search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Best American Short Stories 1994

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best American Short Stories 1994

by Tobias Wolff (Editor), Katrina Kenison (Editor)

About this title: With sales for last year's volume reaching the highest level ever, The Best American Short Stories continues to grow in popularity and acclaim. This year's guest editor, Tobias Wolff, has assembled a lively collection that is certain to secure the series' place on bestseller lists across the nation. Includes stories by Thom Jones, Carol Anshaw, Chris Offutt and many more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

by Tobias Wolff~Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

by Editor-Tobias Wolff; Editor-Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. This book has been bent a little Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: N/A jacket. Fair. 0395681022 book is in fair used condition binding lose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 11/3/1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very Good. 0395681022 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 42B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Like New. 0395681022. ZD3-110242789; 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) By Wolff... used book

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) By Wolff...

by Tobias Wolff; Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rtextbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

by Tobias Wolff, Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

by Editor-Tobias Wolff; Editor-Katrina Kenison

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: N/a jacket. Good. 0395681022 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best American Short Stories-1994 used book

Best American Short Stories-1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Editor), and Kenison, Katrina (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA (USA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: ...Good...No dust jacket as issued...Library stamps + stickers...Cover creases + dings....FuLLy laminated covers...Text good, clean and tiGHt...Smoke~free home collection... ...Glued binding....Best American Short Stories (Paperback)...Audience: General/trade.... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen-Dietz, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

by Tobias Wolff Katrina Kenison

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Kenison, Katrina (Ed. )

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias; Kenison, Katrina

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 364pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias; Kenison, Katrina

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $3.29

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. 0395681022 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Editor), and Kenison, Katrina (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is faded. Small tear to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories, 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories, 1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Editor) Kenison, Katrina (Series Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from wa, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghtan Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback, very good condition, some light shelf wear, Nice used trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, wa, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very Good. 0395681022 3rd printing. Spine panel a little sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories) used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994 (Best American Short Stories)

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Good. Rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover, tearing at corners of spine. Staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Sel)

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st thus Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Sc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Editor), and Kenison, Katrina (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Best American Short Stories (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boondoggle Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff

price: $9.70

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: No Illustration. Good. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Short Stories 1994 used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395681022 ISBN: 0395681022

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Twenty stories, including stories by Sherman Alexie, Robert Olen Butler, Barry Hannah, Thom Jones, and Chris Offutt. A crisp copy. 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395681039 ISBN: 0395681030

Description: Boston. 1994. Houghton Mifflin. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good In Wrappers. keywords: Literature America Anthology. ISBN: 0395681030. keywords: Literature America Anthology. inventory #20614. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1994

by Wolff, Tobias. (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1994

Description: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in glossy orange printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: