About this title: Sule e i iman THE MAGNIFICENT Sultan 01 the East HAROLD LAMB Garden City, N. Y. DOUBLEDAY COMPANY, INC. 1951 s -, 1,7 JJ M - bg rr SOLEJiWANS ADVANCES 1521-1566 TO THE WEST OF EGYPT IN AFRICA MORTH OF THE DANUBE IN EUROPE EXCEPT FOR WALLACHU-. EASTOFERZERUM IWASfA. liSS. bi -, . i-vY ltlVlu hiGhm y i i VV i i i W - lf . - M-- -.., -, j.. ij SULEIMAN AT THIRTY YEARS OF AGE Sketched by Diirer from contemporary description To MAJOR GENERAL EARL S. HOAG U. S. Air Force a friend of the Turks and my friend Contents I THE SUMMONS 1 The Messengers 1 Voices of the City 9 Seclusion of the Family 18 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1951
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pinnacle Books, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1951
Description: loose binding, creases on front, side and back of book, some stains on edges of pages, watermarked front cover and first few pages, rest are clean, readable, marks on top of pages, name written inside front cover, 11-7-06. 368pgs index pages 357-368, Acknowledgement behind Contents page read more
Edition: Paperback First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Faint spine creases, ends of spine have been taped ( one end missing small piece of skin ) light edge wear, ha age darkened. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc.
Description: Fair. B000NWPNTI Acceptable 1951 hardcover with very poor dustjacket, DJ heavily faded with chips and edge tears, DJ has large tear and missing piece. Book with chipped corners, edge wear, tanned pages with rough cut page ends. No markings on pages. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library, Garden City N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. Historical Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume is part of the International Collectors Library. It is red with the lettering and art work in gold. This volume is in very good condition and appears unread. There are slight cracks starting in the guttters of the hinges both in the front and in the back. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Co., United States
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library book marked as withdrawn. Good primer on the man who embodied the Muslim political philosophy underlying the concept of the Khalif, a political theory that many Muslim militants regard as desirable to replace Democracy with. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and solid inside, edges and spine have light wear, Spine title starting to go. 370 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Bumped edged of spine and top edge of hardcover. Gilt trim on front cover and spine and top page edges. Red. Clean and tight. 370 p. Includes index. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. 328 Pages Indexed. This is the First Printing of the September 1954 Bantam Edition originally published in hardback by Doubleday in 1951. A Bantam Giant #A1234, 35 cent cover price, complete and unabridged. Pages are tight and lightly age-tanned but not brittle. Cover has edge and corner wear and a spine reading crease. One of the greatest conquerors in history. Bloodthirsty and ruthless as the age that bred him, Suleiman stormed the walls of Europe to rule unchallenged over half the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 370 p. : maps; 22 cm. Includes Maps. Maps on lining paper. Bibliographical references included in "Acknowledgement": p. 350-355. Red leatherette "Fleet Street" binding with gold border on front and gold designs on spine. Satin ribbon placeholder. Clean, unmarked copy. Fabric is cracked along gutter and there is some chipping at the ends of the spine. read more
Binding: Simulated Leather
Publisher: International Collectors Library
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 370pp. Index. Maps on endpapers. Ribbon marker. Former owner's name stamped on front and rear endpapers. Red simulated leather covers with gilt decoration on front. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books., New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has some creasing and light roll, light wear to covers, slightly musty. Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with slight handling/spine/edge wear, an unread copy. Interior pages clean and unmarked, with page tanning. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. 1951. ICL. Hardcover. No prior owner marks. Medium wear and scuffing. Moderate size loose chip on spine. Ship same or next day. More ICL books in our store. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial mylar dj: all flap-ends clipped, sm. tears, sunned w/ edgewear. Black boards have edgewear. 370 uncut pgs. + index, clean & tight. Fep & fly pg. prev. owners info. illust. maps. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B000NWPNTI. Some wear to the bottom of the spine panel of the jacket. Otherwise a clean and attractive example. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb red cloth
Publisher: Robert Hale Limited, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: map eps, b&w frontispiece. Spine a bit spotted, bds. lightly scuffed; else g/vg condition. 8vo, pp. 307. Text clean. Wants dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.