» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Anthony Bridge, Antony Bridge

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Anthony, and Bridge, Antony

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Anthony Cyrpian Bridge

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 220 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Beige boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy red and white dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-88029-169-9 Used 220 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light sucff. This is the dramatic story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. Contents include: Chronology; Womb of Time; Thrust of Greatness; Scourge of Heaven; King of Hungary's Peace; A Strong Town; Kings and Their Games; Flight of Kings; Turks, Popes and Neighbours; Enemies about the City; Princes' Favours; Pirates and Kings; Sweet Enemy; An Evil ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Antony

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1966, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Anthony, and Bridge, Antony

price: $8.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 220 p. may be bookclub edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Anthony Cyrpian

price: $9.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dust jacket and book are both shelfworn. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Antony Bridge

price: $9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book with dj, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Bridge, Antony., Dorset Press, nd, c1966, 2nd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, name/address on ffep o/w fine w/dj, 220 pp w/index & select bibliography, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "Scourge of Heaven" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: VG/VG, name on fore-edge. xx, 220 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Fine/VG, dust jacket spine very lightly sunned. xx, 220 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven (

by Bridge, Anthony Cyrpian

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom; 220 pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Anthony, and Bridge, Antony

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, head is bumped at the spine; dustjacket has two quarter inch tears, some shelf wear and chipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Anthony Cyrpian

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has a slightly bumped corner, otgherwise flawless and unread! Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Plastic covering to dj has started to separate along the bottom edge of the back panel. "The dramatic story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom, wiritten with vivid narrative power by the author of 'The Crusades. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Bridge, Antony

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Dorset, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Anthony

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards Publisher: Dorset Press., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xvii, 220pp, index, bibliography, maps, bw ills. Or parchment papered boards with maroon cloth spine. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. The story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. Suleiman the Magnificent was one of the most powerful figures in the 16th century world. This account of his impact on Chritian Europe from 1520-1560s shows him battering on the gates of Vienna, engaged in running battles with the Hungarians and the Knights of St John, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Anthony Cyrpian Bridge

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Anthony Cyrpian Bridge

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good condition with good dust jacket in mylar cover; a little writing in pencil on flyleaf. NOT AN EX LIBRIS. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: DORSET PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN--0880291699. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Bridge, Antony

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Second Printing. 8vo. B/w illustrations. Unmarked NF/VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Antony Bridge

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Inscription on fly leaf, else Near Fine in like dj. 220 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent (Dorset Press Reprints Ser. )

by Bridge, Antony

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a clean bright copy with a sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Anthony Cyrpian Bridge

price: $17.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven

by Anthony Cyrpian Bridge

price: $36.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780880291699 ISBN: 0880291699

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.