Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 220 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Beige boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy red and white dj. Very light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-88029-169-9 Used 220 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light sucff. This is the dramatic story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. Contents include: Chronology; Womb of Time; Thrust of Greatness; Scourge of Heaven; King of Hungary's Peace; A Strong Town; Kings and Their Games; Flight of Kings; Turks, Popes and Neighbours; Enemies about the City; Princes' Favours; Pirates and Kings; Sweet Enemy; An Evil ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dust jacket and book are both shelfworn. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. Binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, head is bumped at the spine; dustjacket has two quarter inch tears, some shelf wear and chipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has a slightly bumped corner, otgherwise flawless and unread! Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Plastic covering to dj has started to separate along the bottom edge of the back panel. "The dramatic story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom, wiritten with vivid narrative power by the author of 'The Crusades. ' read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards
Publisher: Dorset Press., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xvii, 220pp, index, bibliography, maps, bw ills. Or parchment papered boards with maroon cloth spine. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. The story of Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. Suleiman the Magnificent was one of the most powerful figures in the 16th century world. This account of his impact on Chritian Europe from 1520-1560s shows him battering on the gates of Vienna, engaged in running battles with the Hungarians and the Knights of St John, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good condition with good dust jacket in mylar cover; a little writing in pencil on flyleaf. NOT AN EX LIBRIS. Hardcover. read more
Description: DORSET PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN--0880291699. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1988-11
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1988-11
ISBN-13:9780880291699ISBN:0880291699
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.