» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: These recipes come from many sources--celebrity cooks, famous chefs, magazines, and newspapers--and represent trends in American cooking at the start of the 21st century. Recipes include Twice-Baked Spinach Soufflé, Beet and Spinach Salad, Burnt Caramel Ice Cream, and Double-Baked Chocolate Cake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

by Mario Batali, Fran McCullough, Molly Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2000 used book

The Best American Recipes 2000

by McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618009961 ISBN: 0618009965

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

by Fran McCullough, Molly Stevens, Mario Batali

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub Date: 10/5/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet new book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes used book

The Best American Recipes

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), and Theroux, Paul (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618009961 ISBN: 0618009965

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. 150 Best Recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Fair. 0618574786 Book has bent covers and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

by Fran McCullough

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

by Ugh (Editor) & Fran (Editor)

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 352 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2002-2003 (Best American) used book

The Best American Recipes 2002-2003 (Best American)

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618191376 ISBN: 0618191372

Description: Very Good. First printing. Very good with very good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet (the Best American Series (Tm)) new book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Na

price: $5.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Recipes 2005-2006: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Na

price: $5.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780618574780 ISBN: 0618574786

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2002-2003 (Best American) used book

The Best American Recipes 2002-2003 (Best American)

by Anthony Bourdain; Editor-Fran McCullough; Editor-Molly Stevens

price: $5.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780618191376 ISBN: 0618191372

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild edge wear. Mild rubbing to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

by Editor-Fran McCullough

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

by Editor-Fran McCullough

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes used book

The Best American Recipes

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Stevens, Molly, and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Foreword by)

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2002-2003 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618191376 ISBN: 0618191372

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Fore edge has a few small spots, else book is fine. DJ has just light edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. 150 Best Recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2000: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 2000: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and the Internet

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), And Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), And Theroux, Paul (Foreword By)

price: $6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618009961 ISBN: 0618009965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Other than prior owner's name removed, book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 343 pages with index First Edition w/full # string and original price of 26.00 present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 new book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

price: $7.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: New. 0618128107 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002 used book

The Best American Recipes 2001-2002

by Editor-Fran McCullough

price: $7.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618128105 ISBN: 0618128107

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Roni, Salem, UT

"My favorite cookbook series. I have all 8 books in the series and cook from them often. I would be completely lost without them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Teresa, Agoura Hills, CA

"All the books in this series are great. They are my go-to books when I need some cooking inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Most ingredients not on hand in the pantry, Oct 5, 2007
By snooks, Lincoln, DE

"Didn't care for this book. Guess I am too old-fashioned. Very modern spicy, western flavors dominate the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.