» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Essays of the Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Joyce Carol Oates (Editor)

About this title: Joyce Carol Oates chooses 55, chronologically arranged essays to represent the century's best, including work by Mark Twain, James Baldwin, T. S. Eliot, Susan Sontag, and Mary McCarthy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Editor-Robert Atwan; Editor-Joyce Carol Oates

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Very Good. A very good book with very slight bumping at edges of jacket from shelf. A great value! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DFWLadyRed, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $4.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $4.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Very Good. 0618155872 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor); Atwan, Robert (Coeditor)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Very good condition. 596 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

by Oates

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

by Oates

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Editor-Robert Atwan; Editor-Joyce Carol Oates

price: $8.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $9.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $10.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: New. 0618155872 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor), and Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $14.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Near new. 596 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor); Robert Atwan (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. Book and dust jacket as issued. xxviii, 596 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century new book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor), and Atwan, Robert (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century new audio book

The Best American Essays of the Century

price: $18.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127665 ISBN: 0618127666

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used audio book

The Best American Essays of the Century

price: $18.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127665 ISBN: 0618127666

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century new book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor) / Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $18.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618155873. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Essays of the Century (the Best American Series)

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155873 ISBN: 0618155872

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol, Editor, Atwan. Robert, Coeditor

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner name and a notation, otherwise the book looks great. Dust jacket has minimal edge wear and a lightly faded spine. 0618043705. 596 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century new audio book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor)

list price: $25.00

our price: $21.25

you save: $3.75 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127665 ISBN: 0618127666

Description: New. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century (Best American Ser. ) used book

The Best American Essays of the Century (Best American Ser. )

by Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor); Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. EAN: 9780618043705. 596 pp, with biographical notes. Faint stain to top pages edges, front few publishers pages only. Light scuff to top corner of cover board. Dust Jacket has light rubbing to the tips, else fine. "Here is a history of America told in many voices, " declares Oates in her introduction, revealing the heart of her intelligent and incisive collection of 55 essays by American writers. This collection honors some of the twentieth century's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

price: $34.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Essays of the Century used book

The Best American Essays of the Century

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $39.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618043705 ISBN: 0618043705

Description: Good/ss/Clean text/tight Copy. 0618043705. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Alissa, The United States

"So I started bloggin again, and what is a blog if not a very modern form of the essay. I thought I would do well to get a little forward thought on it. Not finished with the book yet, but so far I like it. The essays are also a good length for my bus ride, which provides a nice sense of accoplishment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Glenn, Greenbelt, MD

"A collection of essays from well-known American authors such as Mark Twain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Artifice, The United States

"I got this for Michael Byer's class back at Oberlin I think. It's OK."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Wendy, San Jose, CA

"Not every essay in this collection is a gem, but several are, and the worst manage to at least be thought provoking. Particular stand-outs for me were Martin Luther King Jr.'s "Letter from Birmingham Jail", Alice Walker's essay on her search for Zora Neale Hurston's grave, Richard Rodriguez's essay on growing up bilingual, and Stephen Jay Gould's essay on the evolution of baseball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Best American Essays of the Century by Joyce Carol Oates (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.