New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sukey and the Mermaid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sukey and the Mermaid

by Robert D San Souci

About this title: Sukey is a hardworking daughter of poor South Carolina Islanders. One day she escapes to the beach to hide from her stepfather's scoldings. There she unwittingly calls up Mama Jo, a beautiful brown-skinned, black-eyed mermaid, who gives Sukey a gold coin to present to her parents so they won't be mad at her. The coin sets in motion a richly textured tale of greed, loyalty and the power of love. Full-color illustrations. 1993 Coretta Scott King Honor Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by Robert D. San Souci; Illustrator-Brian Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages except gift inscription inside ffep. Not a remainder or ex-lib. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney, Brian. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $4.25

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney, Brian. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid new book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Simon & Schuster 5/1/1996. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid new book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $5.35

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Pinkney, Brian. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid new book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $5.53

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Pinkney, Brian. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $5.81

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: New. 068980718X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: New. 068980718X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: New. 068980718X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: New. 068980718X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid new book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Pinkney, Brian. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

price: $7.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Good. Usual library marks &/or sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D.; Pinkney, Jerry

price: $7.94

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Advance Review Copy Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1992

Description: Color Illustrations. As New. 8vo Advance reader of this award winning picture book. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Scanned image available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Fourth Binding: Half-cloth Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney, Brian. Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Bright and crisp. A remainder mark has left a mark on most pages. One sticker. Jacket has a closed tear. Looks and feels new. In new clear protective jacket. Summary: Sukey finds kindness and wealth from a mermaid, and greediness is punished. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by Souci

price: $9.03

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci

price: $9.21

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Pinkney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney, Brian. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0027781410 Crisp, beautiful copy. No tears or chips and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Coretta Scott King Award seal affixed to front. A magical story based on a an old American folk tale in which a young unwittingly evokes not only a beautiful mermaid, but her heart's desire. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Surkey and the Mermaid used book

Surkey and the Mermaid

by San Souci

price: $13.93

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Surkey and the Mermaid used book

Surkey and the Mermaid

by San Souci

price: $13.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Pinkney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid new book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by Robert San Souci

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: New Paperback, 32 pages. Reprint. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

Sukey and the Mermaid (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Robert D. San Souci~Brian Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807183 ISBN: 068980718X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sukey and the Mermaid used book

Sukey and the Mermaid

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027781410 ISBN: 0027781410

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: