New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Best American Essays 1988

by Annie Dillard (Editor), Robert Atwan (Editor)

About this title: The most important, most talked about, most enduring essays of the year are collected and introduced by one of America's most esteemed writers, Annie Dillard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie (Editor), and Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Edition not stated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. There is wear to the extremities. there is a gift inscription on the FFEP. The text is very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good. 0899197302 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z21E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. Spill stain on back cover and last page; small tear at back cover; price sticker on cover wear on corners and edges pages are crisp, clean and unmarked binding tight Ships within 24 hours from Walpole, MA All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Dillard, Annie

price: $3.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. 0899197302 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie, Editor

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good quality paperback in excellent condition. Gift inscription on inside of cover. 328 pages. Another in a series of essay collections with distinguished editors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $4.34

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good. 0899197302 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie (Editor), and Atwan, Robert (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $14.79

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0899197302 ISBN 13: 9780899197302 bk# 28.1. f42. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, tan wrappers. Contribution signed by William Kittredge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays 1988

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Short Stories 1988

by Dillard, Annie (Editor).

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition with very minor shelfwear. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays, 1988

by Dillard, Annie

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays, 1988 By Dillard, Annie

by Annie Dillard

price: $8.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very Good. LG PBB ~ 5/28/05/A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays, 1988

by Dillard, Annie

price: $15.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; Collectible. Good condition inside/out, pages clean, covers fine...Trade paperback...2nd Printing 1988...271-z-043004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: The uncorrected proof copy of this selection edited and introduced by Annie Dillard. With work by William Kittredge, Elizabeth Hardwick, Paul Horgan, Charles Simic, Mary Lee Settle, James McConkey, and others. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Essays 1988 (Best American Essays)

price: $30.79

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best American Essays 1988

by Dillard, Annie(Ed. ), (George Garrett)

price: $48.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First Edition, Uncorrected Proof. SIGNED by Dillard on the title page and by Garrett at his contribution. One light stain to the foredges otherwise a fine copy in tan printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Best American Essays 1988

price: $63.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: Good. Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfinderusa, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Best American Essays, 1988 (Best American Essays)

by Annie Dillard

price: $17.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197302 ISBN: 0899197302

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Scuffing. Bump on head & tail of spine & some cover edges. Some shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.