» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook (Preface by)

About this title: A biography of Billy Tipton, a jazz musician who was born female but who lived as a man for nearly five decades. Incorporating photographs, program notes, and other memorabilia from Tipton's personal archives, this biography pays attention to issues of gender identity and reveals the many clues that Tipton scattered in her performances regarding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood (Preface By)

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton new book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: New. 0395654890 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from the time she was 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made news all over the world, not because he was celebrated as a musician but because the scale of his deception: he had "married" five women and had reared several adopted children. 60 photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suits Me the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane W Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965057950 ISBN: 096505795X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suits Me the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane W Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965057950 ISBN: 096505795X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suits Me the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane W Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965057950 ISBN: 096505795X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 6/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Diane Wood Middlebrook

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853816581 ISBN: 1853816582

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $2.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395957899 ISBN: 0395957893

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Light edge wear. 326 p.; 0.93" x 8.70" x 5.66". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood (Preface By)

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Ex-Library-First Edition w/full # string. 326 pages with index and photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton used book

Suits Me: the Double Life of Billy Tipton

by Middlebrook, Diane Wood

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Miflin, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395654897 ISBN: 0395654890

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By David, The United States

"Billy Tipton began life a little girl named Dorothy. She started passing as a man to be accepted in the jazz world. Ultimately he lived his entire life as a man and no one, apparently including most of his wives knew the difference.

Billy Tipton's life story is fascinating, unfortunately a huge portion of this book is "we can only imagine". The whole point of his "secret" is that it was a secret and he left no explanations behind. The actual facts in this book would make a good sized (albeit riveting) pamphlet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Lara, Denver, CO

"Fascinating biography of a jazz musician who "passed" as a man in the years of vaudeville and the Great Depression. Drawn to this because I have read Middlebrook's biographies of Sylvia Plath/Ted Hughes and Anne Sexton, and because Billy/Dorothy Tipton shared my birthdate, it was a curious snippet of history, although it leaves most questions still unanswered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Elvis, The United States

"rock awesome"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Jennifer, Oakland, CA

"I still wonder if we are related."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton by Diane Wood Middlebrook (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.