» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Suicide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim

About this title: Emile Durkheim's text on suicide has remained an important contribution to the field. Instead of focusing on inner causes or psychological motivations, Durkheim emphasizes the individual's relation to society as a key factor in the phenomenon of suicide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Suicide used book

Suicide

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Fine. 0684836327 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim, John A. Spaulding

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide: a Study in Sociology used book

Suicide: a Study in Sociology

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" HARDCOVER. Underlining & notes to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim; George Simpson; John A. Spaulding

price: $8.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. Different cover same publisher-creases to cover-underlining-staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim, John A. Spaulding

price: $9.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 2/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim, John A. Spaulding

price: $9.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 2/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $9.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Good. 0684836327 EARLIER PRINTING. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide new book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim

price: $10.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suicide

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim; George Simpson; John A. Spaulding

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim|John A. Spaulding|George Simpson

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: TextbooksRus #9227696. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim|John A. Spaulding|George Simpson

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: TextbooksRus #8993431. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Suicide new book

New-Suicide

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Originally published in 1897, this is Durkheim's pioneering attempt to offer a sociological explanation for a phenomenon regarded until then as exclusively psychological and individualistic. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide: a Study in Sociology used book

Suicide: a Study in Sociology

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with light cover wear--edited with introduction by George Simpson--translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide [Paperback] By Durkheim, Emile; Spaulding, John a.; Simpson, George new book

Suicide [Paperback] By Durkheim, Emile; Spaulding, John a.; Simpson, George

by Emile Durkheim; John A. Spaulding; Editor-George Simpson

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide, a Study in Sociology new book

Suicide, a Study in Sociology

by Emile Durkheim

price: $15.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. No DJ. The Free Press, excellent and brand new condition, has not been used, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide; a Study in Sociology used book

Suicide; a Study in Sociology

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Like New. New book. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Never read. Has a remainder mark. Ships same business day as purchase or very next day and includes delivery confirmation. Your book is always carefully packaged for safe delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide new book

Suicide

by Durkheim, Emile, and Spaulding, John A, and Simpson, George (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Suicide new book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim~John A. Spaulding~George Simpson

price: $19.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01 February, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim; George Simpson; John A. Spaulding

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1962 Free Press hard cover-no dust jacket-owner's name inside cover-chapter 5 has underlining-some staining to page edge-otherwsie cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide: a Study in Sociology new book

Suicide: a Study in Sociology

by Durkheim, Emile

price: $22.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1979-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684836324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide new book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim~John A. Spaulding~George Simpson

price: $22.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suicide: a Study in Sociology

by Durkheim, Emile (1858-1917)

price: $53.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780029086506 ISBN: 0029086507

Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. 0029086507. Edited with an Introduction by George Simpson. Translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. Glencoe: Free Press, 1951. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1897 in French]. 405+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine and front lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated July 1954, a very good copy in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. The last major work of Durkheim's to appear in English translation. 1 pound 6.0 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim

price: $68.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Former library book. Intermittent markings througout text. Cover shows light wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suicide used book

Suicide

by Emile Durkheim

price: $7.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684836324 ISBN: 0684836327

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has substantial edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Jean Marie, Hixson, TN

"Not as macabre as you'd think. It's very empirical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Jason, Brooklyn, NY

"If you've ever wanted to know something about suicide, chances are it's in this book. The extent of that is ridiculous, this will even go as far as to log the day of the week that men will usually commit suicide.

This covers every mental facet and historical statistic related to suicides that he could gather at the time, reinforcing his position as one of the founding fathers of sociology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Jessi, Nashville, TN

"Not an easy read. The whole book could easily be summed up in about 20 pages, but it really is such an important work in sociology that you have to at least appreciate the genius of Durkheim's ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Doc, Saint Louis, MO

"This book provided the foundation for sociology as a separate discipline. Durkheim took a phenomenon that seems on the surface completely psychological -- suicide -- and approached it by studying broader social trends at the group level. The patterns he identified were remarkable.
Social science FTW!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Suicide by Emile Durkheim

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.