About this title: Emile Durkheim's text on suicide has remained an important contribution to the field. Instead of focusing on inner causes or psychological motivations, Durkheim emphasizes the individual's relation to society as a key factor in the phenomenon of suicide.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2/1/1997
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: Fine. 0684836327 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" HARDCOVER. Underlining & notes to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 405 pages. read more
Description: Good. Different cover same publisher-creases to cover-underlining-staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Originally published in 1897, this is Durkheim's pioneering attempt to offer a sociological explanation for a phenomenon regarded until then as exclusively psychological and individualistic. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with light cover wear--edited with introduction by George Simpson--translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: Like New. New book. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Never read. Has a remainder mark. Ships same business day as purchase or very next day and includes delivery confirmation. Your book is always carefully packaged for safe delivery. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1962 Free Press hard cover-no dust jacket-owner's name inside cover-chapter 5 has underlining-some staining to page edge-otherwsie cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 1979-04-01
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684836324. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684836324ISBN:0684836327
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. 0029086507. Edited with an Introduction by George Simpson. Translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. Glencoe: Free Press, 1951. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1897 in French]. 405+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine and front lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated July 1954, a very good copy in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. The last major work of Durkheim's to appear in English translation. 1 pound 6.0 ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has substantial edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Sticker on cover. read more
"If you've ever wanted to know something about suicide, chances are it's in this book. The extent of that is ridiculous, this will even go as far as to log the day of the week that men will usually commit suicide.
This covers every mental facet and historical statistic related to suicides that he could gather at the time, reinforcing his position as one of the founding fathers of sociology."
"Not an easy read. The whole book could easily be summed up in about 20 pages, but it really is such an important work in sociology that you have to at least appreciate the genius of Durkheim's ideas."
"This book provided the foundation for sociology as a separate discipline. Durkheim took a phenomenon that seems on the surface completely psychological -- suicide -- and approached it by studying broader social trends at the group level. The patterns he identified were remarkable. Social science FTW!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.