» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sugar Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sugar Street

by Naguib Mahfouz

About this title: Taking the story into the 1930s and '40s, Mahfouz continues his exploration of a Cairo family trying to cope with change, age, and the vagaries of the younger generation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: TextbooksRus #9069071. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street: the Cairo Trilogy III

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264693 ISBN: 0385264690

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street used book

Sugar Street

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib, and Hutchins, William M (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cairo Trilogy, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very Good. 0385264704. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very Good. 0385264704. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very Good. 0385264704 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very good. 1992; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1992-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very Good. Wear to edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street: Volume Three of the Cairo Trilogy

by William Maynard Hutchins~Angele Botros Samaan~Naguib Mahfouz

price: $3.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9789774246838 ISBN: 9774246837

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street used book

Sugar Street

by Mahfouz, Naguib, And Mahfuz, Najib, And Hutchins, William M (Translated By)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cairo Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 308 pages; Brown softbound with photo cover. Minor edge wear no tears. Lightly faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Fine. 0385264704 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Published by Doubleday. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (The Cairo Trilogy III) used book

Sugar Street (The Cairo Trilogy III)

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Hutchins, William M (Translated by), and Samaan, Angele Botros (Translated by)

price: $6.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Monor sunfade to spine, top corner front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cairo Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. Winner: Nobel Prize for Literature. Originally published in Arabic, 1957, as "Al-Sukkariyya". A Cairo's family's story begins, "Their heads were huddled around the brazier, and their hands were spread over its fire: Amina's thin and gaunt, Aisha's stiff, and Umm Hanafi's like the shell of a turtle..." The first 2 in the trilogy are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street new book

Sugar Street

by Mahfuz, Najib; Hutchins, William Maynard

price: $7.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street used book

Sugar Street

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Size Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued. First Anchor paperback edition Jan. 1993, 1st printing. Reprint edition. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback Adult Fiction book. The condition is Near Fine+. The cover is clean & bright. The spine is nice and smooth and the pages are tight. This book has very clean pages, and they are unmarked. No names. Included is an interesting article on this book from the "Star Ledger" 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385269377 ISBN: 0385269374

Description: Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is book three in The Cairo Trilogy. Translated by William Maynard Hutchins and Angele Botros Samaan. A wonderful story-teller, we get a glimpse into what it is like to live and work in Cairo, and to raise a family. This book is in good shape having only been read once. The front cover has a minor bend to it along the outer edge. The spine is not creased and the pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780385264709. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3) used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy, 3)

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385264709 ISBN: 0385264704

Description: Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Creases on back cover. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street (the Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385269377 ISBN: 0385269374

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Street: the Cairo Trilogy III

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385264693 ISBN: 0385264690

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sugar Street

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385269377 ISBN: 0385269374

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, price sticker inside front cover, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sugar Street: the Cairo Trilogy III

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385264693 ISBN: 0385264690

Description: New. 0385264690 Brand new and unread with just a hint of shelf wear to the edges of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"The last volume of the Cairo Trilogy. I guess if this was Tolstoy or Dickens this would have been printed in one very large volume. I took a long break between the 1st and 2nd volumes; looking back, I recommend reading the Trilogy straight through. I absolutely do not recommend reading the Trilogy out of order (would you flip to page 400 of Anna Karinina and start reading?)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Scilla, Huletts Landing, NY

"In my opinion, this was the best of the Cairo Trilogy. It moved faster and was easier to read - perhaps it was because I now know the characters. It is well written, and I enjoyed reading it, in spite of some of the unhappiness in the book. The family of al-Sayyid Ahmad has had hard times. One son died early in the series, but now Aisha's husband and sons have died and her beautiful daughter dies in child birth. The son with all the promise has not been overly successful, and al-Sayyid Ahmad is failing. Egypt is still not independent by the end of the book. I did learn something about Egypt reading this series, although I was surprised by the amount of drinking and use of prostitutes among the muslim characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Alma, Pamplona, Spain

"Just like its other 2 books in the trilogy, great piece of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Sushila, Philadelphia, PA

"This is the final installment of The Cairo Trilogy (which, I suppose, is technically all one large book). This book is shorter than the other two and moves at a faster pace. It is also more overtly political and some of the characters, particularly the Ridwan, Ahmad, and Abd al-Muni'm, are more archetypes than three-dimensional people. Still, Sugar Street was a worthy end to such a wonderful work of literature. Mahfouz's style of writing may seem old-fashioned to some, but he is really a master at what he does. I appreciated that he explores some of the mysteries of growing old, showing the stages of learning people go through (or don't go through) in their adult life. It was heartbreaking to read of al-Sayyid Ahmad's decline into illness and to return to Amina at the end of the novel, since she is the first character introduced in Palace Walk. I am really grateful to have read these books. I feel as though I gained a greater understanding of Egypt, Islam, and humanity in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Sugar Street by Naguib Mahfouz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.