About this title: Taking the story into the 1930s and '40s, Mahfouz continues his exploration of a Cairo family trying to cope with change, age, and the vagaries of the younger generation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385264709ISBN:0385264704
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cairo Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 308 pages; Brown softbound with photo cover. Minor edge wear no tears. Lightly faded spine. read more
Description: Fine. 0385264704 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Published by Doubleday. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385264709ISBN:0385264704
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Monor sunfade to spine, top corner front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cairo Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. Winner: Nobel Prize for Literature. Originally published in Arabic, 1957, as "Al-Sukkariyya". A Cairo's family's story begins, "Their heads were huddled around the brazier, and their hands were spread over its fire: Amina's thin and gaunt, Aisha's stiff, and Umm Hanafi's like the shell of a turtle..." The first 2 in the trilogy are ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385264709ISBN:0385264704
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback Size
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385264709ISBN:0385264704
Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued. First Anchor paperback edition Jan. 1993, 1st printing. Reprint edition. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback Adult Fiction book. The condition is Near Fine+. The cover is clean & bright. The spine is nice and smooth and the pages are tight. This book has very clean pages, and they are unmarked. No names. Included is an interesting article on this book from the "Star Ledger" 308 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385269377ISBN:0385269374
Description: Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is book three in The Cairo Trilogy. Translated by William Maynard Hutchins and Angele Botros Samaan. A wonderful story-teller, we get a glimpse into what it is like to live and work in Cairo, and to raise a family. This book is in good shape having only been read once. The front cover has a minor bend to it along the outer edge. The spine is not creased and the pages are clean and bright. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385264709ISBN:0385264704
Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780385264709. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Description: Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Creases on back cover. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, price sticker inside front cover, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more
"The last volume of the Cairo Trilogy. I guess if this was Tolstoy or Dickens this would have been printed in one very large volume. I took a long break between the 1st and 2nd volumes; looking back, I recommend reading the Trilogy straight through. I absolutely do not recommend reading the Trilogy out of order (would you flip to page 400 of Anna Karinina and start reading?)."
"In my opinion, this was the best of the Cairo Trilogy. It moved faster and was easier to read - perhaps it was because I now know the characters. It is well written, and I enjoyed reading it, in spite of some of the unhappiness in the book. The family of al-Sayyid Ahmad has had hard times. One son died early in the series, but now Aisha's husband and sons have died and her beautiful daughter dies in child birth. The son with all the promise has not been overly successful, and al-Sayyid Ahmad is failing. Egypt is still not independent by the end of the book. I did learn something about Egypt reading this series, although I was surprised by the amount of drinking and use of prostitutes among the muslim characters."
"This is the final installment of The Cairo Trilogy (which, I suppose, is technically all one large book). This book is shorter than the other two and moves at a faster pace. It is also more overtly political and some of the characters, particularly the Ridwan, Ahmad, and Abd al-Muni'm, are more archetypes than three-dimensional people. Still, Sugar Street was a worthy end to such a wonderful work of literature. Mahfouz's style of writing may seem old-fashioned to some, but he is really a master at what he does. I appreciated that he explores some of the mysteries of growing old, showing the stages of learning people go through (or don't go through) in their adult life. It was heartbreaking to read of al-Sayyid Ahmad's decline into illness and to return to Amina at the end of the novel, since she is the first character introduced in Palace Walk. I am really grateful to have read these books. I feel as though I gained a greater understanding of Egypt, Islam, and humanity in general."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.