» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Professor John Mack Faragher

About this title: Follows the development of a rural Illinois community from its origins near the beginning of the nineteenth century, looks at community activity, and tells the stories of ordinary pioneers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Faragher, Professor John Mack

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: Good. 0300035454 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 3/11/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 285. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Faragher, Professor John Mack

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: Fine. 0300035454 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: TextbooksRus #8994082. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, Five underlined sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH322-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRD603, 6.3 inches by 9.5 inches, 280 pages. Minor wearonly to the dust jacket mostly along the edges but No Tears. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The birth and development of a frontier community in the 19th century Sugar Creek valley of Macoupin and Sangamon County, Illinois. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Price label on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Fair. 0300042639. Cover Wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Ink and pencil markings.; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Yale University Press, Connecticut Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Like New. >>>>Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 280 pages. Illustrated. Covers are clean and bright (NO tears). Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -The fascinating story of the birth and development of a rural American community, from its origins at the turn of the nineteenth century to the years that followed the Civil War. Drawing on newspapers, account books, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good+. xvii. 280pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/8" x 6-1/8"] Color pictorial cover. ISBN: 0300042639. ---By the author of WOMEN AND MEN ON THE OVERLAND TRAIL, this is the story of a rural Illinois community, from its outset at the turn of the 19th century till after the Civil War. Winner of the l986 Society for the History of the Early American Republic Award. Contains Illustrations, Photos, Maps, Notes, Index. ---Spine is lightly creased, otherwise book is unmarked, clean & unblemished. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchbark Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, United Sates Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Near Fine+ A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by John Mack Faragher

price: $13.12

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. Spine remains uncreased. Pages are clean and unmarked (no underlining or notes). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press, 1986 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good tradepaperback 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $18.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: As New. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow and color illustrated spine and cover. The fascinating story of the birth and development of a rural American community, from its origins at the turn of the nineteenth century to the years that followed the Civil War. 280 pages. As New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek; Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek; Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: Hard Back, Very Good, mild front cover bow; some edge wearing; Dust Jacket, Very Good, mild edge rumpling, in mylar; 6.25 x 9.5 inches; 280 pgs.; ISBN: 0300035454; Keywords: History, Illinois, Frontier, Pioneers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie new book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prarie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prarie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035452 ISBN: 0300035454

Description: (xvii) 280 pages, b/w illustrations, map, notes, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek-Life on the Illiinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek-Life on the Illiinois Prairie

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $29.98

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: The birth and development of a rural American community. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie used book

Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prairie

by Faragher

price: $34.22

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042634 ISBN: 0300042639

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.