» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sugar cane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sugar cane

by Paul Bailey

About this title: Esther Potocki works with human genitals - she is a venereologist at a large London hospital. After the death of one of her patients, his friend - young Stephen, known as Sugar Cane - becomes her friend, and starts to tell her the extraordinary story of his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 228 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Good. RELIABLE hard cover in a full dust jacket. The dust jacket has some chips along the edges at the top. Some shelf wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. This edition looks presentable the text flows cleanly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $11.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Page edges tanned. 227pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" Prompt processing of all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Very Good. Pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $12.53

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Very Good. 227 pages, cover slightly creased, pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $13.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Very Good. Large PAPERBACK edition. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Paperback, as new condition. 227 pp. Novel about a venereologist in a London hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1993-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Very Good. First edition. No previous owner markings to crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, attractive with mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $24.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993

Description: FINE in None called for jacket. Large 8vo Paperback. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Very slight rub to top cover corners and spine ends. Tiny creased bump to spine tip else FINE, a very clean and tight copy, still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $25.11

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Previous owner's name on ffe else Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket with one closed tear. Signed 'Paul Bailey' on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $33.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: G: in Good condition with small edge tear to stained dustwrapper. 228pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First British (and true first) Edition. The seventh novel by the author of KITTY AND VIRGIL, the story of a senior consulting physician at a London hospital. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bailey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Paul Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 06/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 06/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/06/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/06/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/06/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140231823 ISBN: 014023182X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sugar Cane used book

Sugar Cane

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 06/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9780747512523 ISBN: 0747512523

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.