» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sugar Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sugar Blues

by William Dufty

About this title: It's a prime ingredient in countless substances from cereal to soup, from cola to coffee. Consumed at the rate of one hundred pounds for every American every year, it's as addictive as nicotine -- and as poisonous. It's sugar. And "Sugar Blues", inspired by the crusade of Hollywood legend Gloria Swanson, is the classic, bestselling expose that unmasks our generation's greatest medical killer and shows how a revitalizing, sugar-free diet can not only change lives, but quite possibly save them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sugar blues used book

Sugar blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, creases on cover & spine, corners/edges bumped/chipped, heavy fading on spine, some on cover, heavy tanning on pages, tight binding, all pages intact. 255 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 241-245. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446825672 ISBN: 0446825670

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William F.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Very Good. 0446343129. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by William Dufty

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Warner # 34312-9

Description: Used in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by William Dufty

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce Shoup, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780446819244 ISBN: 0446819247

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps rubbed on edges. Pages clean, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801959547 ISBN: 0801959543

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. '"You have in hand a sizzling, chilling entertainment experience that can scare you out of your wits and haunt you into launching a lifesaving lending library for those you love. Read it! "' one small closed tear to front of DJ and slight discoloration to edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Communications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780446825672 ISBN: 0446825670

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0446825670 Library of Congress: 75-28175 This paperback is a nice tight 255 page volume. There is an owner name inside. Wraps have small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner # 34312-9

Description: Good. B001RW5QEU Good conditon paperback, no spine creases, cover has 1 corner fold, mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues-Revised British Edition

by William Dufty

price: $3.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: England: Abacus Press, 1980 Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780856261794 ISBN: 0856261793

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446819244 ISBN: 0446819247

Description: Very Good. 0446819247. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780446825672 ISBN: 0446825670

Description: Good. Health. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good plus condition red, white and black paperback. Warner Books, 1976. Store sticker on front, moderate wear with some creasing and bumping, page toning, bit of light soiling, slight pulling to binding in front. Exposing sugar, the killer in your diet--offering you a life-saving, sugar free way to health. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780446892889 ISBN: 0446892882

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Sticker Removed Front Cover, Sm. Tear Bottem Edge, Spine Creased, Page Ends Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues: Exposing Sugar, the Killer in Your Diet--Offering You a Life-Saving, Sugar-Free Way to Health

by Dufty, William

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780446825672 ISBN: 0446825670

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0446825670. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/covers, spine canted, light stain on lower book, foxing on inside covers, 1st pg excised; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 32d ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sugar Blues

by William Dufty

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co ISBN-13: 9780801959547 ISBN: 0801959543

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sugar Blues used book

Sugar Blues

by Dufty, William

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446343121 ISBN: 0446343129

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Softcover book in good condition, good cover, spots on inside covers and page deck. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Gina, Astoria, NY

"Dufty's sprawling, inflammatory writ of a rant is disorganized and preachy, with a colloquial tone, liberal manipulation of fact, and touch of fanaticism that tempts the reader to dismiss it entirely.

BUT, it is also a punishing and deserved slap in the face for our socially-selected ignorance about sugar. The historical, economic, and chemical truths about sugar refinement and it's effects on us, the over-consumers, were old news at the time of this book's publication in the mid-70s. Yet somehow, the larger picture of cause and (especially) effect can still seem revelatory today. This is a topic about which we as a larger culture have chosen, dangerously, not to learn.

Read this book, but with the appropriate grain of salt. Laugh when fact gets pulled into the deep end of extreme conjecture, but consider honestly those points rooted in any truth at all - even the crazy-sounding ones.

Morton's table salt really does contain dextrose. Meditate for a moment on that fact and its implications. Then, seek out more and better sources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Lois, American Fork, UT

"This book basically outlines the history of sugar and some roles it is thought to have played in some fairly significant historical events. I would classify it more as historical than nutritional. If you are wanting to cut back or eliminate sugar but are lacking the motivation...this book will do it. For me, I personally find that I am much more emotionally stable if I stay away from the stuff...so this book has helped strengthen my resolve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By reed, The United States

"It's hard to take this book seriously even though I actually agree that eating sugar is pretty unhealthy. It's full of hyperbole, distorted statistics, and scare tactics. Basically, it's propaganda. For instance, did you know that the real reason cigarettes are so bad for you is that tobacco is cured with sugar?

I guess this works on some people, but I'd rather not have my intelligence insulted -- even in the service of a good cause."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By J, Portland, OR

"a wonderful book on Processed foods"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Sugar Blues by William Dufty
Chicago Tribune
"A relentless, hardhitting report. You are unlikely ever to feel quite the same about sugar."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lick the Sugar Habit

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook That Challenges Politically Correct Nutritio

Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook That Challenges Politically Correct Nutritio

by S Fallon

see all from $16.63!

new only from $19.95!

Your Body's Many Cries for Water: A Preventive and Self-Education Manual for Tho

Your Body's Many Cries for Water: A Preventive and Self-Education Manual for Tho

by F Batmanghelidj

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.54!

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

by Eric Schlosser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

The Schwarzbein Principle

The Schwarzbein Principle

by Diana Schwarzbein, M.D., Nancy Deville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Nutrition and Physical Degeneration

Nutrition and Physical Degeneration

by Weston A Price

see all from $20.48!

new only from $32.98!