About this title: It's a prime ingredient in countless substances from cereal to soup, from cola to coffee. Consumed at the rate of one hundred pounds for every American every year, it's as addictive as nicotine -- and as poisonous. It's sugar. And "Sugar Blues", inspired by the crusade of Hollywood legend Gloria Swanson, is the classic, bestselling expose that unmasks our generation's greatest medical killer and shows how a revitalizing, sugar-free diet can not only change lives, but quite possibly save them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, creases on cover & spine, corners/edges bumped/chipped, heavy fading on spine, some on cover, heavy tanning on pages, tight binding, all pages intact. 255 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 241-245. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780446343121ISBN:0446343129
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. '"You have in hand a sizzling, chilling entertainment experience that can scare you out of your wits and haunt you into launching a lifesaving lending library for those you love. Read it! "' one small closed tear to front of DJ and slight discoloration to edges of DJ. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Communications
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780446825672ISBN:0446825670
Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0446825670 Library of Congress: 75-28175 This paperback is a nice tight 255 page volume. There is an owner name inside. Wraps have small tears. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780446825672ISBN:0446825670
Description: Good. Health. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good plus condition red, white and black paperback. Warner Books, 1976. Store sticker on front, moderate wear with some creasing and bumping, page toning, bit of light soiling, slight pulling to binding in front. Exposing sugar, the killer in your diet--offering you a life-saving, sugar free way to health. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780446892889ISBN:0446892882
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Sticker Removed Front Cover, Sm. Tear Bottem Edge, Spine Creased, Page Ends Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
Edition: Nineteenth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780446825672ISBN:0446825670
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0446825670. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/covers, spine canted, light stain on lower book, foxing on inside covers, 1st pg excised; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780446343121ISBN:0446343129
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Softcover book in good condition, good cover, spots on inside covers and page deck. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Dufty's sprawling, inflammatory writ of a rant is disorganized and preachy, with a colloquial tone, liberal manipulation of fact, and touch of fanaticism that tempts the reader to dismiss it entirely.
BUT, it is also a punishing and deserved slap in the face for our socially-selected ignorance about sugar. The historical, economic, and chemical truths about sugar refinement and it's effects on us, the over-consumers, were old news at the time of this book's publication in the mid-70s. Yet somehow, the larger picture of cause and (especially) effect can still seem revelatory today. This is a topic about which we as a larger culture have chosen, dangerously, not to learn.
Read this book, but with the appropriate grain of salt. Laugh when fact gets pulled into the deep end of extreme conjecture, but consider honestly those points rooted in any truth at all - even the crazy-sounding ones.
Morton's table salt really does contain dextrose. Meditate for a moment on that fact and its implications. Then, seek out more and better sources."
"This book basically outlines the history of sugar and some roles it is thought to have played in some fairly significant historical events. I would classify it more as historical than nutritional. If you are wanting to cut back or eliminate sugar but are lacking the motivation...this book will do it. For me, I personally find that I am much more emotionally stable if I stay away from the stuff...so this book has helped strengthen my resolve."
"It's hard to take this book seriously even though I actually agree that eating sugar is pretty unhealthy. It's full of hyperbole, distorted statistics, and scare tactics. Basically, it's propaganda. For instance, did you know that the real reason cigarettes are so bad for you is that tobacco is cured with sugar?
I guess this works on some people, but I'd rather not have my intelligence insulted -- even in the service of a good cause."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.