» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sudek

by Josef Sudek

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sudek

by Introduction By Anna Farova

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 189 pp., 76 duotone photographs. A large gift inscription to the ffep, light foxing to the top edge. A crease to the second fold-out. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sudek

by Sudek, Josef; Bullaty, Sonja

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Very Fine; owner name on ffep; else as new. In Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sudek

by Sonja Bullaty

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., dj price-clipped. no other flaws. clean, tightly bound, no writing/markings.; english text.; 190pp., 85 reproductions of sudek photographs in b/w, including 2 gatefolds. the first monograph on josef sudek to appear "in the west". sudek was badly wounded in world war one. worked as a photographer in prague for much of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sudek

by Crown

price: $199.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Good. Ex-library; slight shelf wear and library markings. Otherwise excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja; Sudek, Josef

price: $36.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ClarKSON POTTER Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A NEAR FINE REPRINT 1986 EDITION IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Sudek, Josef; Bullaty, Sonja

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Wear to corners and edges of jacket and boards. Interior clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: N/A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price clipped from jacket flap. Remainder mark on bottom end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja; Introduction By Anna Farova

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Very good copy in dust jacket. Cloth, 29 cm, 189 pp, 76 full-page monochrome plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Sonja Bullaty

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ 1/2 inch closed tear on front otherwise Very Good, Book is in Fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DR BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sudek used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja; Sudek, Josef

price: $88.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This exemplary monograph was the first study of Josef Sudek's work to be published in English. This book explains his approach to photography as a fine art, his commitment to the highest quality prints, and his remarkable photographic eye that found so much beauty in everyday people, places, and objects in and around his beloved native Prague. The black and white plates included were produced with the most advanced Swiss photogravure technique of the time, reinforcing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Birch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja (Introduction By Anna Farova)

price: $90.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (First) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: 4to in cloth. NF/VG+. Binding strong, interior clean w/short worn tear on dj at bottom front corner, top front spine-edge. Dj spine is sandy brown w/gilt text. 189pp w/76 plates, 4 fold-out. ISBN 0517532948 Photography. 9-37-667025. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

price: $90.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Sudek, Josef; Bullaty, Sonja

price: $100.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Potter, 1978, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0517532948 First Edition. Very good plus in very good jacket with slight fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0517532948. 4to. 189 pp. 0517532948. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudek

by Bullaty, Sonja; Introduction By Farova, Anna

price: $185.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: POTTER, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Vg+/vg+; second edition; first printing; small folio; black and white photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek, Josef, Bullaty, Sonja, Fárová, Anna

price: $232.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth-covered boards with title stamped in gold on spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Introduction by Anna Fárová. Text by Sonja Bullaty. Includes notes on the plates, a biography and a bibliography. 192 pp. (plus 4 two-page gatefolds), with 76 sheet-fed gravure plates and additional illustrations finely printed in Switzerland by Roto/Sadag, S.A., Geneva. 11-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches. CONDITION: Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek, Josef, Bullaty, Sonja, Fárová, Anna

price: $297.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517532942 ISBN: 0517532948

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth-covered boards with title stamped in gold on spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Introduction by Anna Fárová. Text by Sonja Bullaty. Includes notes on the plates, a biography and a bibliography. 192 pp. (plus 4 two-page gatefolds), with 76 sheet-fed gravure plates and additional illustrations finely printed in Switzerland by Roto/Sadag, S.A., Geneva. 11-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches. CONDITION: Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.