» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H Schwartz, Ph.D.

About this title: "Fascinating."-Nature Finally a compelling answer to the question that has plagued scientists for centuries ..."A detailed and informative historical account."-Nature "This is an intriguing and significant work."-Library Journal "A provocative new theory to explain how species arise."-Scientific American "A worthwhile attempt at bridging the new ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $4.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: VG/VG; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $6.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $8.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Fine. 0471329851 Wiley hardcover w/dustjacket, 1991, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $27.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Fine. 0471329851 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, though two are dog-eared, boards are bumped at the foot; dust jacket is dimpled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $13.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $25.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Wiley, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

price: $27.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (HC 1999). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. Like new book, has minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: First edition. Near fine with just a little wear at the spine ends, in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Minor shelfwear, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, et al Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0471329851. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H..

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. Social Sciences: Anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Very Good. 0471379123 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species new book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $10.15

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Clean and bright, as new. Illustrated. 420 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471379126 ISBN: 0471379123

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $13.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species used book

Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence of Species

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471329855 ISBN: 0471329851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.