About this title: "Fascinating."-Nature Finally a compelling answer to the question that has plagued scientists for centuries ..."A detailed and informative historical account."-Nature "This is an intriguing and significant work."-Library Journal "A provocative new theory to explain how species arise."-Scientific American "A worthwhile attempt at bridging the new ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471329855ISBN:0471329851
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Fine. 0471329851 Wiley hardcover w/dustjacket, 1991, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $27.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Description: Fine. 0471329851 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471329855ISBN:0471329851
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, though two are dog-eared, boards are bumped at the foot; dust jacket is dimpled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780471329855ISBN:0471329851
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Wiley, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (HC 1999). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. Like new book, has minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. 0471379123 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999-03-25
ISBN-13:9780471329855ISBN:0471329851
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.