» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Professor Robert J Sternberg, PH.D.

About this title: Sternberg explores the full extent of intelligence--what it is, how it can be measured, and how it can be developed, whether in day-to-day problem solving at home or in the high-level world of executive decision-making. It is creative intelligence, according to the author, that produces innovation in business, while practical intelligence is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $2.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine... used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine...

price: $39.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Fine. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise new book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $51.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life new book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert

price: $61.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: New. 0684814102 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines... used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC 1996), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Brand New condition. DJ is in new condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Pratical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Pratical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert J.

price: $9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: VG-; shelfwear; slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $22.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Very Good. The book is Quite clean and clear, it is free from any foreign markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $23.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Successful Intelligence-How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Sternberg Robert J.

price: $32.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magna Publishing Co. Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788178090610 ISBN: 8178090619

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert J.

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 01/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert

price: $42.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Good. 0452279062 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $46.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Good. 0452279062. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determines Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $53.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814100 ISBN: 0684814102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

price: $57.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $74.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $92.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life new book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert

price: $157.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: New. 0452279062 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert J. Sternberg

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magna Publishing Co. Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788178090610 ISBN: 8178090619

Description: Size 21cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Sternberg, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Penguin Group USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Like New. Like new, clean and tight, with little to no edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life used book

Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life

by Robert Sternberg

price: $22.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279063 ISBN: 0452279062

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Gian Fiero, Los Angeles, CA

"Robert J. Sternberg, one of the nation's foremost authorities on intelligence, wrote this enlightening book on what he calls, "successful intelligence." Successful intelligence is the kind of intelligence used to achieve important goals or make a difference. According to him, people who succeed, whether by their own standards or by other peopole's, are those who have managed to acquire, develop, and apply a full range of intellectual skills, rather than relying on inert intelligence (memorization of stagnant facts) that schools so value and the majority of students are tested on. People who have successful intelligence know their strengths; they know their weaknesses. They capitalize on their strengths; they compensate for or correct their weaknesses.

Written in 1997 and highly relevant today, the book revolves around the history, purpose, and accuracy of what is actually evaluated on IQ tests, it also addresses many of the issues pertaining to the use of standardized testing, and the real reason SATs became a part of the college filtering experience.

Sternberg drives home his belief that of the multiplicity of intelligences that exist (of which there are many) successful intelligence is by far the most effective and useful to students because it accurately correlates with the skills that are required to succeed in the real world.

Successful Intelligence consists primarily of three components: Analytical Intelligence (which involves judging and evaluating ideas), Creative Intelligence (which involves inventiveness and imagination in problem solving), and Practical Intelligence (which involves using, utilizing, and applying strategies, ideas, and facts). He elaborates on the importance of using these three intelligences in tandem to get a complete picture of intelligence.

This book has been incredibly valuable to me as a college professor because it has forced me to re-evaluate certain aspects of my teaching such as spending more time discussing the content of my curriculum for analytical purposes, instead of merely having my students engage in the common and futile exercise of rote memorization. It also confirmed some things that I suspected, and can now have reasearch to prove, such as the faultiness of multiple choice tests, and the true educational value of essays.

If you are a teacher, or interested in becoming one, you will benefit from this marvelous educational tool in the short and longterm. Buy it today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Lanette, Gurnee, IL

"I picked this one up after reading the "Outliers" (which I loved) and was sorely disappointed. It is not nearly as readable... lots of technical mumbo jumbo that didn't hold my interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Benzel, Mountain View, CA

"Really interesting, and well researched. But the research wasn't the interesting part. Sternberg's own interpretation and analysis, combined with compelling and personal stories is the most interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Charles, Iowa City, IA

"I read this book over and over in hopes of learning something useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Successful Intelligence: How Practical and Creative Intelligence Determine Success in Life by Professor Robert J Sternberg, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.