» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Successful Aging

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Successful Aging

by John W Rowe

About this title: This report, based on research funded by the MacArthur Foundation, points the way toward a healthier, more active senior citizenship and blasts many traditionally held myths about aging. The research conducted by John W. Rowe, M.D., and Robert L. Kahn, Ph.D., indicates that a healthy manner of living--and not genetics--most influences the quality of life as a person grows older. Rowe and Kahn discuss the societal attitudes that inhibit healthy aging, and they encourage readers to discard these notions and embrace physical, emotional, and mental health for a lifetime. They also identify ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., And Kahn, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 265 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., And Kahn, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 265 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe, Robert L. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Successful Aging

by Mary O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893549142 ISBN: 1893549143

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Successful Aging

by M.D. Mary O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893549142 ISBN: 1893549143

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Rowe M.D., Robert L. Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Good. Notes or marks from past owner. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., and Kahn, Robert Louis, Ph.D.

price: $2.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Rowe M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Rowe M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---dj shows some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Rowe M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., and Kahn, Robert Louis, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., and Kahn, Robert Louis, Ph.D.

price: $4.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging: John W. Rowe, Robert Louis Kahn (Hardcover, 1998) new book

Successful Aging: John W. Rowe, Robert Louis Kahn (Hardcover, 1998)

price: $4.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John Wallis, M.D., and Kahn, Robert Louis, Ph.D.

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 265 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by M.D., John Wallis Rowe; Kahn, Robert L.

price: $6.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Very Good. 0440508630 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging-First Edition used book

Successful Aging-First Edition

by Rowe, John W & Kahn, Robert L

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover With Dustjacket Publisher: A Knopf Publishing Group Publication, New York NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Very Good. Issued Without A Dustjacket. An ex-library copy bearing the usual markings and attachments, the textblock of this surprisingly good-looking hardcover first edition is completely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The coverboards are clean, bright and show only faint shelving sign. Protected by a vintage Mylar cover, the dustjacket is clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by Rowe, John W.; Kahn, Robert L.; Kahn, Robert Louis

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375400452 ISBN: 0375400451

Description: Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375400451 A very handsome copy bound in purple cloth covers.265 pages. Book has no wear. DJ is complete and has a bit of rubbing to some few edges. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Rowe M.D.; Robert L. Kahn

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Successful Aging used book

Successful Aging

by John Wallis Md Rowe, Robert L. Kahn

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440508632 ISBN: 0440508630

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dell Pub Date: 3/9/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Cesar, Chicago, IL

"While a bit of a tiresome read do to it's repetitive structure and less-then-compelling voice (want to read it yet?), this is worth tackling for it's timely, insightful assessment of the best information currently available on how to age well and live a long, healthy life. The section debunking common myths and misconception is particularly useful and the stories of folks who have aged "successfully" are touching and inspiring. If you have older parents, or are an older parent, or are thinking of getting some - this just might be the book for you. Or them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.