» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Success with small fruits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Success with small fruits

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Highland Falls, New York. In 1874 he moved to Cornwall-on-the-Hudson, where he devoted himself to the writing of fiction and to horticulture. During the American Civil War he wrote weekly letters to the New York Evangelist, and subsequently lectured ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. 313 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Illustrated t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Success with small fruits.

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 388 p. : ill.; 21 cm. The works of E. P. Roe; 17. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nichole Hekking, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits Volume Seventeen

by E. P. Roe

price: $5.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. ---360 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use w/light damp staining. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, E.P.

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 360 pp. 5 5/8 x 8. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Light wear at corners. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY Date Published: 1881

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped w/edge wear. Pgs. are browning & some are soiled. End boards are foxing and label torn off feb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, E. P.

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: P. F. Collier c1881, later printing, black cloth hardcover, ; Indexed, previous owner's name on front free end page, otherwise clean and tight, contents VERY GOOD, covers GOOD+ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits. Volume 17 From Works of Series. )

by Roe, E.P. Edward Payson

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collier & Sons Pub, NY Date Published: 1881 (1900? )

Description: Several Drawings. GOOD Condition, cover some soil. spine reglued. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 360pg Black, Rasp & Strawberries. Soil, Other Growing Conditions. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, E. P.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Volume in Roe's series, 'The Works of E. P. Roe', this being Volume XVII. 388pp, illustrated. Clean, unmarked interior, pages lightly browning. Tight, square binding, no weakness to hinges. green cloth shows slight wear and slight soiling. Generally, a solid, tight, clean copy. Weight, 560g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Success with Small Fruits (Dodo Press) new book

Success with Small Fruits (Dodo Press)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $14.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567137 ISBN: 1406567132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits. Volume 17 From Works of Series. )

by Roe, E.P. Edward Payson

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collier & Sons Pub, NY Date Published: 1881, 1902

Description: Several Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 360pg Black, Rasp & Strawberries. Soil, Other Growing Conditions. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits. Volume 17 From Works of Series. )

by Roe, E.P. Edward Payson

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collier & Sons Pub, NY Date Published: 1881, 1902

Description: Several Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 360pg Black, Rasp & Strawberries. Soil, Other Growing Conditions. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits (the Works of E. P. Roe, Vol. XVII)

by E. P. Roe

price: $15.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier & Son Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. New edition of 1896 printed in 1900 by Collier. Very sound copy. No marks in book; solid, clean and tight. Slight shelf wear. No dj. Vol. XVII of Works of E. P. Roe. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Success with Small Fruits new book

Success with Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $17.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839906 ISBN: 1406839906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, E. P.

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cloth Publisher: Peter fenelon Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cover is cocked with slight wear and corners and spine are bumped and slightly worn. Text has some browning. Cover has a few spots of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dodd, Mead, and Co. New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Ornate cloth binding, large smudge on front cover, otherwise very good condition. front hinge reglued c1881. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, E P

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P F COLLIER & SON Date Published: 1898

Description: Very clean and readable. Lots of wear and yellowing. Few notes etc. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kip Walls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Success with Small Fruits new book

Success with Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419149894 ISBN: 141914989X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Success With Small Fruits (Dodo Press) new book

Success With Small Fruits (Dodo Press)

by E. P. Roe

price: $22.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567137 ISBN: 1406567132

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Success With Small Fruits new book

Success With Small Fruits

by E. P. Roe

price: $23.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839906 ISBN: 1406839906

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by E P Roe

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd mead and Co Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green with gold lettering. very slight lean. Attractive old book and interesting information still valid today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Success With Small Fruits (Dodo Press): new book

Success With Small Fruits (Dodo Press):

by Roe, E. P.

price: $25.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567137 ISBN: 1406567132

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 292 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Success With Small Fruits: new book

Success With Small Fruits:

by Roe, E. P.

price: $26.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839906 ISBN: 1406839906

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Roe, Edward

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. Bound in green cloth with white decoration and gilt titles. Cloth has minor scuffing and fading to the spine. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Edward P. Roe

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Bruised Corners, Yellowing on Pages & Edges, Wearing on Head & Tail of Spine Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Success With Small Fruits

by Edward P. Roe

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. NO DJ. Tanned pages. Staining inside covers. Cocked spine. Bumpedand rubbed edges. Tear on spine. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.