» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Success to the Brave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

About this title: "Success to the Brave" is the fifteenth Richard Bolitho story and chronologically it follows the events covered by "A Tradition of Victory". In the spring of 1802, Richard Bolitho is summoned to the Admiralty in London and given his orders for a difficult and, to him, distasteful task. Even an advanced promotion to vice-admiral to make him one of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1983-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780399128783 ISBN: 0399128786

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. The first couple of pages have had the top corner torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 12/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Fine. 0515080527. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels) used book

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels)

by Alexander Kent

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128783 ISBN: 0399128786

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. former library book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099497660 ISBN: 0099497662

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1983-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780399128783 ISBN: 0399128786

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, age discoloration/wear, and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave: and Cross of St. George used book

Success to the Brave: and Cross of St. George

by Alexander Kent

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Retailer-exclusive titles Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091890797 ISBN: 0091890799

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light spine creases no cover creases. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Very Good- 246 pp Bright illustrated cover, minor edgewear, light water mark on front. Spine uncreased. Book slightly warped from handling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large print, Leicester UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780708912553 ISBN: 0708912559

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Usual markings and attachments, else near fine. Pictoral boards. Unknown printing. 490 p. ; LARGE PRINT EDITION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover unmarked, binding tight and square, pages clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Shelf 859. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. Paperback published by McBooks 2000. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave (Richard Bolitho Novels) used book

Success to the Brave (Richard Bolitho Novels)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099497660 ISBN: 0099497662

Description: Fair. 0099497662 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $7.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels) used book

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels)

by Alexander Kent

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Very Good. Clean text; different cover than Amazon; no marks (many other books in this series also available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 15) used book

Success to the Brave (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 15)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $9.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McBooks Press ISBN-13: 9780935526714 ISBN: 0935526714

Description: Very Good. 0935526714 Mass Market Paperback, early printing, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander (Pseudonym Of Douglas Reeman)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515080520 ISBN: 0515080527

Description: [0-515-08052-7] 1984, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Douglas Reeman. (Sea Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: T ISBN-13: 9780399128783 ISBN: 0399128786

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 23 cm. Ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket on ffep, dj is clean in new mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave: and Cross of St. George

by Alexander Kent

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091890797 ISBN: 0091890799

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave: and Cross of St. George

by Alexander Kent

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091890797 ISBN: 0091890799

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ulverscroft, 1985 LARGE PRINT edition, color pictorial hardcover; Map end papers, ex-library with few distinctions, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Success to the Brave Cross of St George

by Alexander Kent

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099426967 ISBN: 009942696X

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By George, The United States

"#15 in the Richard Bolitho 17th-18th century British naval series. This novel covers 1802-1803 during which Bolitho is assigned a diplomatic mission which takes him to Boston and then the Caribbean. It is during a short lived period of peace between the French and British and war resumes by the time the mission ends. Contains more stirring naval action in which Bolitho continues to distinish himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tradition of Victory

Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.87!

Inshore Squadron

Inshore Squadron

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Signal-Close Action

Signal-Close Action

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Darkening sea

Darkening sea

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.12!

Form line of battle

Form line of battle

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Enemy in Sight

Enemy in Sight

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!