Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: No Binding
Publisher: Konemann, Oldenburg, Germany
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Hardback. First English Printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Few tiny tears to top & bottom edge rear panel of dust jacket. 278pp with glossary and bibliography. Illustrated with numerous color photos. read more
Description: Very good. 2000 Konemann hardcover. Dust jacket has several scratches and a short tear at the front top edge; else clean and solid, w. bright, unmarked pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: ISBN 3-8290-2120-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: ISBN 3-8290-2120-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colohne: Konemann
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 1. pp. 278. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colohne: Konemann
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 1. pp. 278. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Konemann, Cologne
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Smith, Mark E. (photog) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 278pp, bibliography, glossary, hundreds col ills. Or cream cloth. As new copy. Beneath the pavements of monumental Rome, lies another Rome. Buried beneath its centuries old covering, its gardens, temples, baths and nympheums tell a story of ancient times. Here are the temples of Mithras, nympheums, columbaria, hypogeums and underground passages that still preserve precious works of art beneath churches, palaces and even in the ... read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colohne: Konemann
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colohne: Konemann
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more
Description: Very Good. 3829021208 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: Fine. 3829021208 hardcover in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First English Edition/Second Printing
Binding: , cream cloth, blue title on front board, blue title on spine
Publisher: Published by Konemann, , Cologne
Date Published: , 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Photographs by Mark E. Smith. , book is in fine condition. , dust jacket has a couple of light scuff marks on back, in very good+ condition. Hardback. 278 pages, colour frontispiece, numerous colour photographic illustrations throughout, glossary and essential bibliography at rear. 26 x 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gift, Cologne
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Photographs Mark E. Smith. New in New jacket. Beneath the pavements of monumental Rome, lies another Rome. Buried beneath its centuries old covering, its gardens, temples, baths and nympheums tell a story of ancient times. Here are the temples of Mithras, nympheums, columbaria, hypogeums and underground passages that still preserve precious works of art beneath churches, palaces and even in the basements of unpromising houses. As well as the mysterious and sacred, there are many secular ... read more
Description: Very good. Most astonishing of all is the Rome, as vast as the visible city, that lies below the ground, like a kind of Atlantis, with its temples dedicated to the cult of Mithras, gardens, baths, and nympheums, thequarters of the Seventh Cohort of the Guards. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Cream Boards
Publisher: Konemann, Cologne
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783829021203ISBN:3829021208
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 3829021208 278pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Slight bumps to the head & tail of the spine-with slight associated creasing to the wrapper. Both the book & the wrapper are o/w in super condition. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped. A fresh, tight-virtually as new copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.