» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Konemann (Creator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

price: $7.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome used book

Subterranean Rome

by Portella, Ivana Della

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: No Binding Publisher: Konemann, Oldenburg, Germany Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Hardback. First English Printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Few tiny tears to top & bottom edge rear panel of dust jacket. 278pp with glossary and bibliography. Illustrated with numerous color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture); Konemann Inc used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture); Konemann Inc

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Very good. 2000 Konemann hardcover. Dust jacket has several scratches and a short tear at the front top edge; else clean and solid, w. bright, unmarked pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome (in Shrink-Wrap) Catacombs, Baths, Temples used book

Subterranean Rome (in Shrink-Wrap) Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Portella, Ivana Della; Inc., Konemann

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 3829021208. In shrink-wrap.; Art & Architecture; 0.87 x 10.16 x 8.82 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome used book

Subterranean Rome

by Portella, Ivana Della Photographs By Mark E. Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: ISBN 3-8290-2120-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome used book

Subterranean Rome

by Portella, Ivana Della Photographs By Mark E. Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: ISBN 3-8290-2120-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith used book

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith

by Della Portella, Ivana (1959-)

price: $47.07

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colohne: Konemann Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 1. pp. 278. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith used book

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith

by Della Portella, Ivana (1959-)

price: $47.07

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colohne: Konemann Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 1. pp. 278. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome used book

Subterranean Rome

by Portella, Ivana Della

price: $49.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Konemann, Cologne Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Smith, Mark E. (photog) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 278pp, bibliography, glossary, hundreds col ills. Or cream cloth. As new copy. Beneath the pavements of monumental Rome, lies another Rome. Buried beneath its centuries old covering, its gardens, temples, baths and nympheums tell a story of ancient times. Here are the temples of Mithras, nympheums, columbaria, hypogeums and underground passages that still preserve precious works of art beneath churches, palaces and even in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples new book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Konemann (Creator)

price: $54.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith used book

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith

by Della Portella, Ivana (1959-)

price: $68.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colohne: Konemann Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith used book

Subterranean Rome / Ivana Della Portella; Photographs, Mark E. Smith

by Della Portella, Ivana (1959-)

price: $68.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colohne: Konemann Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Physical desc. : 278 p. : ill. (mostly col. ); 26 cm. Subject: Christian antiquities--Italy--Rome--Underground construction--Underground areas--Catacombs--Antiquities--Descripti and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Portella Ivana Della

price: $6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome Catacombs, Baths, Temples used book

Subterranean Rome Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Della, Portella Ivana; Inc., Konemann

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: 3829021208. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.; Art & Architecture; 0.87 x 10.16 x 8.82 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Della, Portella Ivana

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Very Good. 3829021208 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Della, Portella Ivana

price: $15.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Fine. 3829021208 hardcover in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) new book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Della, Portella Ivana

price: $17.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 01/04/2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: New. 3829021208 minor creasing on dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome used book

Subterranean Rome

by Portella, Ivana Della. Caroline Higgitt (Translator)

price: $35.49

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition/Second Printing Binding: , cream cloth, blue title on front board, blue title on spine Publisher: Published by Konemann, , Cologne Date Published: , 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Photographs by Mark E. Smith. , book is in fine condition. , dust jacket has a couple of light scuff marks on back, in very good+ condition. Hardback. 278 pages, colour frontispiece, numerous colour photographic illustrations throughout, glossary and essential bibliography at rear. 26 x 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples new book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Portella Ivana Della

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gift, Cologne Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Photographs Mark E. Smith. New in New jacket. Beneath the pavements of monumental Rome, lies another Rome. Buried beneath its centuries old covering, its gardens, temples, baths and nympheums tell a story of ancient times. Here are the temples of Mithras, nympheums, columbaria, hypogeums and underground passages that still preserve precious works of art beneath churches, palaces and even in the basements of unpromising houses. As well as the mysterious and sacred, there are many secular ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Ivana Portella; (Photography) Mark E. Smith

price: $38.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Very good. Most astonishing of all is the Rome, as vast as the visible city, that lies below the ground, like a kind of Atlantis, with its temples dedicated to the cult of Mithras, gardens, baths, and nympheums, thequarters of the Seventh Cohort of the Guards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples, Streets (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples, Streets (Art & Architecture)

price: $42.92

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann UK Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Portella Ivana Della

price: $61.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) new book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Portella Ivana Della

price: $76.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture) used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples (Art & Architecture)

by Della, Portella Ivana

price: $23.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Cream Boards Publisher: Konemann, Cologne Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 3829021208 278pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Slight bumps to the head & tail of the spine-with slight associated creasing to the wrapper. Both the book & the wrapper are o/w in super condition. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped. A fresh, tight-virtually as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples used book

Subterranean Rome: Catacombs, Baths, Temples

by Micheli Jenkins

price: $34.48

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: 0 Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9783829021203 ISBN: 3829021208

Description: pp. 0280. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.