» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The subject tonight is love : 60 wild and sweet poems of Hafiz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The subject tonight is love : 60 wild and sweet poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

About this title: Divine songs of love and ecstasy by Hafiz, the treasured poet of Persia, fromthe acclaimed translator of "The Gift."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz used book

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz; Daniel Ladinsky (Transl. )

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Compass, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th ptg. xi, 67 pp. Light crease along bottom rear edge, hints of shelf wear, almost as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pumpkin House Press,, North Myrtle Beach: Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. Translated from the Persian by Daniel Ladinsky. First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject Tonight Is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight Is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz, and Ladinsky, Daniel (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild & Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild & Sweet Poems of Hafiz

price: $12.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz / Ladinsky, Daniel (Translator) / Ladinsky, Daniel

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140196238. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz (Compass) new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz (Compass)

by Hafiz

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. 0140196234 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz, Daniel Ladinsky

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140196234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $9.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject Tonight is Love used book

The Subject Tonight is Love

by Hafiz

price: $9.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: Hafiz. THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE; 60 WILD AND SWEET POEMS. Translated Daniel Ladinsky. NY: Penguin, c2003. 9th printing. 67pp. 8vo. As New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poe new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poe

by Hafiz And Ladinsky, Daniel

price: $10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. Divine songs of love and ecstasy by Hafiz, the treasured poet of Persia, fromthe acclaimed translator of "The Gift. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild & Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild & Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: Sixty Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz new book

The Subject Tonight is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz

price: $22.44

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, U Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140196238 ISBN: 0140196234

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Ben, Springfield, IL

"Absurd-joyful-beautiful-love.

Emphasis on absurd. Love as it was meant to be; poetry before the children died and set an iron and cement monument to mark the ground.

But that's too chippy. It's blushing red cheeks, it's love without transgression. Required reading for anyone fed the hell up with contemporary religion.

They need some word for sexy-spiritual-fun. There's no word for that in English; pity.

Look it's light and lovely and I highly recommend it, okay?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Jeffrey, Portland, OR

"A joyous romp through the mind of a sufi poet. These translations can appear pompous at times like Rumi, but with such self effacing charm."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Sayeeda, St Thomas, Virgin Islands, U.S.

"Hafiz is the sweetest poet I have ever come across. Reading his work especially that translated by Daniel Ladinsky is as beneficial as prayer or going to church."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Kate, Bethesda, MD

"There were a few poems that I really liked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The subject tonight is love : 60 wild and sweet poems of Hafiz by Hafiz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.