Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780195031775ISBN:0195031776
Description: Fine/None. 0195031776 A crisp, tight, pristine hardcover copy, with no signs of prior use or wear. It lacks a jacket, but is otherwise excellent. Fast shipping by a reliable vendor. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195031782ISBN:0195031784
Description: Very Good. This book provides a reading of recent semiotic and structuralist theory, arguing that films, novels, and poems cannot be studied in isolation from their viewers and readers; Gayatri Spivak wrote that this book "enters an important field of contemporary critical debate....It makes accessible to the English-speaking public the relationships between and among structuralism, semiotics, psychoanalysis, feminism, and post-structuralism. " (red & white cover, slightly creased, otherwise a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984-12-13
ISBN-13:9780195031782ISBN:0195031784
Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195031782ISBN:0195031784
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York.
Date Published: 1983.
ISBN-13:9780195031775ISBN:0195031776
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Small octavo. 304 pages. Index. Bibliography. Silverman argues that films, novels, & poems cannot be studied in isolation from their viewers & readers. Booksellers since 1984. read more
Description: Good. 0195031784 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780195031775ISBN:0195031776
Description: Near Fine/Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first edition of this leading examination of semiotics. Bound in original hardcover binding--dark blue cloth spine lettered in gold, blue paper-backed boards. Binding sturdy and tight, contents clean and faintly and evenly toned; slight dustiness to top edges of pages. Dust jacket has blue spine lettered in white; slightest possible shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1983-05-01
ISBN-13:9780195031775ISBN:0195031776
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards clean with light shelf wear. read more
"brings psychoanalysis under the domain of semiotics, which makes sense... language is fundamental in the transition from the subconscious to the conscious by distinguishing concepts (of self / exterior to self) from reality (i.e. through language we form our own reality), etc.
Yes it's nothing new, necessarily, but it does well to make it all more tangible, and there are also some nice sections analyzing cinematic effects (used by Hitchcock and others) in relation to semiotic-like constructions of the self/viewer."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.