» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Subject of Semiotics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Fine/None. 0195031776 A crisp, tight, pristine hardcover copy, with no signs of prior use or wear. It lacks a jacket, but is otherwise excellent. Fast shipping by a reliable vendor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $19.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Very Good. 0195031784. Text clean and tight; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Very Good. This book provides a reading of recent semiotic and structuralist theory, arguing that films, novels, and poems cannot be studied in isolation from their viewers and readers; Gayatri Spivak wrote that this book "enters an important field of contemporary critical debate....It makes accessible to the English-speaking public the relationships between and among structuralism, semiotics, psychoanalysis, feminism, and post-structuralism. " (red & white cover, slightly creased, otherwise a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" 304 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics new book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics new book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $56.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $57.66

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0195031776 Clean Copy text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $11.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York. Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Small octavo. 304 pages. Index. Bibliography. Silverman argues that films, novels, & poems cannot be studied in isolation from their viewers & readers. Booksellers since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject of Semiotics used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $28.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: Good. 0195031784 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library copy so all the usual markings. Otherwise the book is in very good contition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman, Kaja

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Near Fine/Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first edition of this leading examination of semiotics. Bound in original hardcover binding--dark blue cloth spine lettered in gold, blue paper-backed boards. Binding sturdy and tight, contents clean and faintly and evenly toned; slight dustiness to top edges of pages. Dust jacket has blue spine lettered in white; slightest possible shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $34.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards clean with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Subject of Semiotics new book

Subject of Semiotics

by Silverman

price: $36.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195031784. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject of Semiotics new book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $39.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject of Semiotics, Kaja Silverman new book

The Subject of Semiotics, Kaja Silverman

price: $44.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Subject of Semiotics new book

The Subject of Semiotics

by Kaja Silverman

price: $59.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780195031782 ISBN: 0195031784

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Subject of Semiotics By Silverman, Kaja

by Kaja Silverman

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780195031775 ISBN: 0195031776

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Rose, Ithaca, NY

"I finally understand "suture" and why romantic comedies are so popular."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Joel, San Francisco, CA

"brings psychoanalysis under the domain of semiotics, which makes sense... language is fundamental in the transition from the subconscious to the conscious by distinguishing concepts (of self / exterior to self) from reality (i.e. through language we form our own reality), etc.

Yes it's nothing new, necessarily, but it does well to make it all more tangible, and there are also some nice sections analyzing cinematic effects (used by Hitchcock and others) in relation to semiotic-like constructions of the self/viewer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.