» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stupidity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

About this title: A philosophical examination of stupidity and its uncanny ability to crop up in literature, in the everyday, and as the evil twin of respectable intelligence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $13.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $26.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 366 pgs., no markings, DJ IS FADED AT SPINE, ONE TEAR TO SPINE CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $14.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2002-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: Like New. Clean text, good bind, nice covers, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jimmy Metcalf, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252071271. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $18.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $18.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ~~ LIKE NEW ~~ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $19.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. : Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell Avital

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press Date Published: 11/21/2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Very Good. 0252026136. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $23.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. In Stupidity Avital Ronell explores the fading empire of cognition, modulating stupidity into idiocy, puerility, and the figure of the ridiculous philosopher instituted by Kant. Drawing on a range of writers including Dostoevsky, Schlegel, Musil, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $27.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Ronell, Avital

price: $27.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Slight corner wear to boards with very slight edge and corner wear to jacket. Binding firm and square. Clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $28.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Stupidity

by Avital, Ronell

price: $47.13

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: POINTS ISBN-13: 9782757804858 ISBN: 2757804855

Description: New. 2757804855 POINTS (04/10/2008) Weight: 152g. / 0.33lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Stupidity used book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $66.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $73.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026133 ISBN: 0252026136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Stupidity

by Ronell-A

price: $74.13

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: STOCK ISBN-13: 9782234059313 ISBN: 2234059313

Description: New. 2234059313 STOCK (09/27/2006) Weight: 228g. / 0.50lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Stupidity new book

Stupidity

by Avital Ronell

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252071270 ISBN: 0252071271

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.