About this title: A philosophical examination of stupidity and its uncanny ability to crop up in literature, in the everyday, and as the evil twin of respectable intelligence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780252071270ISBN:0252071271
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780252026133ISBN:0252026136
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press
Date Published: 11/21/2001
ISBN-13:9780252026133ISBN:0252026136
Description: Very Good. 0252026136. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780252071270ISBN:0252071271
Description: New. In Stupidity Avital Ronell explores the fading empire of cognition, modulating stupidity into idiocy, puerility, and the figure of the ridiculous philosopher instituted by Kant. Drawing on a range of writers including Dostoevsky, Schlegel, Musil, and... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780252026133ISBN:0252026136
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Slight corner wear to boards with very slight edge and corner wear to jacket. Binding firm and square. Clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252071270ISBN:0252071271
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252071270ISBN:0252071271
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.