» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Study of Gene Action

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace, Joseph O Falkinham

About this title: This important book points the way toward integrating the DNA sequence level with the level of organismal action. The authors show clearly that this integration is far more difficult and less well understood than either level is by itself. -- William B. Provine, Cornell University

In The Study of Gene Action, Bruce Wallace and Joseph O. Falkinham III review the problems that confronted geneticists in successive eras. New technologies, developed to solve the problems, inevitably stimulated an awareness of subtler problems that awaited still more sophisticated technologies.

The rediscovery ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace~Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace~Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace~Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace, Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801432651 ISBN: 0801432650

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace, Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Like New. 1997-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., III

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., III

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., III

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., III

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., III

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study of Gene Action (Paperback) new book

Study of Gene Action (Paperback)

by Wallace, Bruce

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce, and Falkinham, Joseph O

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shiny wraps, text bright & clean, corners lightly rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. 0801483409 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Fine. 0801483409 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Fine. 0801483409 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O., 3rd

price: $19.79

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0801483409 pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace, Joseph O. Falkinham

price: $27.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph O. III

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801432651 ISBN: 0801432650

Description: Fine. No Jacket. New book. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace; Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780801432651 ISBN: 0801432650

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce, And Joseph Falkinham III

price: $2.01

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover trade, light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Study of Gene Action used book

Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace & Joseph O. Falkinham III

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $19.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Study of Gene Action new book

Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce & Joseph O. Falkinham III

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: 801483409. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce; Falkinham, Joseph

price: $23.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: 260p paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Study of Gene Action

by Wallace, Bruce And Joseph O. Falkinham III

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801432651 ISBN: 0801432650

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0801432650 260 pp. NEAR FINE condition. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Study of Gene Action new book

The Study of Gene Action

by Bruce Wallace; Joseph O., III Falkinham

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780801483400 ISBN: 0801483409

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.