» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Study and interpretation of the chemical characteristics of natural water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Study and interpretation of the chemical characteristics of natural water

by John David Hem

About this title: The chemical composition of natural water is derived from many different sources of solutes, including gases and aerosols from the atmosphere, weathering and erosion of rocks and soil, solution or precipitation reactions occurring below the land surface, and cultural effects resulting from activities of man. Some of the processes of solution or precipitation of minerals can be closely evaluated by means of principles of chemical equilibrium including the law of mass action and the Nernst equation. Other processes are irreversible and require consideration of reaction mechanisms and rates. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, John David

price: $29.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. xiv, 363 p. illus., maps (part fold. ) 24 cm. Part of illustrative matter fold. in pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water. Usgs Water Supply Paper #1473

by John D. Hem

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Cool scientific paper from USGS. Has heavy fading from being in the sun, nice, clean complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water (Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1473)

by Hem, John D.

price: $12.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Corners slightly bumped. Name on front cover and first end page. Few small round stains on front cover. Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, J. D.

price: $21.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United States Geological Survey Date Published: 1970

Description: U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper W1473. Softbound, xlib, minor signs of use, text plates in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, J. D.

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United State Geological Survey Date Published: 1985

Description: U. S. Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper W2254. Softbound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water new book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, John D, and U S Geological Survey, Geological Survey

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781410223081 ISBN: 1410223086

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, John D.

price: $48.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: paperback. Very good Publisher: U.S. Printing Office Date Published: 1971

Description: Ex-library. exterior mildly smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water: Geological Survey Water Supply Paper 1473

by Hem, John D.

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing, spots on the front near the spine, sunning on edges and spine. Government report on the chemical characteristics of natural water with interpretation and study. ix/269pp. Pocket at back of book has supplementary papers. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, J D

price: $19.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office Date Published: 1970

Description: Second Edition. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Character new book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Character

by Hem, John D. And U. S. Geological Survey

price: $39.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781410223081 ISBN: 1410223086

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water new book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by John D. Hem, Geological Surve U S. Geological Survey

price: $49.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410223081 ISBN: 1410223086

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water new book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by John D. Hem

price: $51.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781410223081 ISBN: 1410223086

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by Hem, J D

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. Second Edition. Book condition: Good, library edition. Find your best books and prices at LABB Educational. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LABB Educational, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Study and Interpretation of the Chemical Characteristics of Natural Water

by John D. Hem

price: $22.58

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific Publishers Date Published: 1991

Description: Size 27cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. xii + 263, Tables, Graphs, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.