» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Studies of the Book of Mormon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by B H Roberts, Brigham D Madsen (Editor)

About this title: Published for the first time fifty years after the author's death, Studies of the Book of Mormon presents a respected member of the LDS hierarchy's investigation into Mormonism's founding scripture. Reflecting his talent for combining history and theology, B. H. Roberts considered the parallels between the Book of Mormon and Ethan Smith's View of the Hebrews, which predated publication of the Latter-day Saint scripture by seven years. If the Book of Mormon reflects misconceptions current in Joseph Smith's day regarding Indian origins are its theological claims suspect, Roberts wondered. In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Studies of Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B H.

price: $9.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780252010439 ISBN: 0252010434

Description: Good. 0252010434 In a Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Brigham D. Madsen; Brigham H. Roberts; Editor-Sterling M. McMurrin

price: $12.11

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. Brand New in factory shrink wrap. Crisp, Fresh, new. Guaranteed to be as described. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Globemallow-Sales, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B.H.; Madsen, Brigham D., Ed. And Intro

price: $12.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Illinois, Urbana Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780252010439 ISBN: 0252010434

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. Sme v. lt wear on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. Possibly sme v. lt tanning on r. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B H, and Madsen, Brigham D, Ph.D. (Editor), and McMurrin, Sterling M (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B. H. (Edited And Introduction By Brigham D. Madsen

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Urbana, IL: The University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252010439 ISBN: 0252010434

Description: 1985. 2nd printing. A near fine hardback book in a fine dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy except for tiny stain on foredge. Jacket is as new. 375 pp. Sm 4to. ISBN# 0252010434. [Tt]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies of the Book of Mormon used book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Brigham D. Madsen, Brigham H. Roberts

price: $9.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon used book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Brigham D. Madsen; Sterling M. McMurrin; Editor-Brigham H. Roberts

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: Good. Same book as pictured here. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B. H. Madsen, Brigham D.

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B. H.; Madsen, Brigham D. And M

price: $15.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNATURE BKS INC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. Published for the first time fifty years after the author's death, Studies of the Book of Mormon presents a respected member of the LDS hierarchy's investigation into Mormonism's founding scripture. Reflecting his talent for combining history and the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Brigham D. Madsen

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Madsen, Brigham D.; McMurrin, Sterling M.

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: New. 1560850272 Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR, JOHN WHITMER HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONAvailable for the first time fifty years after the author's death, Studies of the Book of Mormon presents this respected church leader's investigation into Mormonism's founding scripture. Reflecting his talent for combining history and theology, B. H. Roberts considered the evident parallels between the Book of Mormon and Ethan Smith's View of the Hebrews, a book that predated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Studies of the Book of Mormon new book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B. H.

price: $26.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560850274 ISBN: 1560850272

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies of the Book of Mormon

by Roberts, B[Righam] H[Enry].

price: $50.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1985

Description: 375pp. Octavo. Blue cloth. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Good/Very good. Sporadic underlining throughout in red ink, name and phone number in ink at head of title page, minor nicking to corners of jacket, two small closed tears at head and foot of cover. Edited and with an Introduction by Brigham D. Madsen. With a biographical essay by Sterling M. McMurrin. This volume contains three previously unpublished works by the eminent LDS theologian and scholar B.H. Roberts. Consists of three ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies of Book of Mormon

by B H. Roberts

price: $68.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780252010439 ISBN: 0252010434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies of Book of Mormon

by B H. Roberts

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780252010439 ISBN: 0252010434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Slight shelf wear. Edges bumped; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: 'c1985'; City of Publication: 'Urbana'; Subject: 'LDS' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.