Description: Fair. B00085PP34 Reader's copy. Spine cracked. Pages still held fast. Neat prints! Cut it up and frame them if you want. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hafner,, New York:
Date Published: 1961.
Description: Very Good. 86 plates (6 colored) and 250 text-figures. 8vo, pp. vii, (1), 322, cloth (light rubbing to ends of spine & corners; edges of pp. foxed; owner's name on front flyleaf; browning to endpapers; lower corner of rear blank creased), (1901). read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Author. Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Third edition green cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. No dust jacket. No ownership or other markings. Moderate wear to extremes with some fraying at spine tail. Binding is sound, firm. 323pp., index, over 250 photographic illustrations by the author, analytical keys, recipes contributed by Mrs. Rorer. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Green cloth, light green text on spine rubbed off. Slight wear to spine ends and corners but bright clean interior with 250 illustrations. Recipes for cooking mushrooms by Mrs. Sarah Tyson Rorer, chemistry and toxicology of mushrooms by J. F. Clark. Previous owner's name on pastedown.; 8vo; 322 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Andrus & Church, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1901
Description: Color plates, b & w Photos. Good in Decorative Covers jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library stamp and lettering on spine, hinges and binding loose, 322 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition?
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andrus & Church, Ithaca, N. Y.
Date Published: 1900
Description: Octovo hardcover, tight textblock, clean bright unfoxed pages, the pictorial cover has light shelfwear, hinges taped, else VG. Solid and heavy copy. 275pp, richly illustrated in black and white and color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Front hinge loose and separating. Pages bright, binding ok. Cocked spine. Cover rubbed and darkened. Spine ends and bottom edges fraying slightly. Cover spine creases rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andrus & Church Publishers, Ithaca, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Nature The book pages are tight to binding, edges of pages show slight read wear and has slight marks on edges. Cover edges shows slight wearing. Silver gilt titles on spine and cover. This is a very good copy of this great reference. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover, NOT X LIB
Publisher: Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: VERY GOOD+/No DJ as Issued. 8vo Minor shelfwear on bottom edge and light corner wear. Tight clean binding! Previous owner name fep. read more
Description: Few light stains on cover, upper hinge loose, text VG. On the Structural Characters of Mushrooms, by H. Hasselbring. Ithaca: Andrus & Church, 1900. Issued October 20, 1900. vi, 275 pages. 76 plates, including 6 in color by Franklin R. Rathbun, 223 halftones & drawings in text. 9x6", pictorial cloth. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good/No Jacket. Octavo, 322pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine lettering flaked off. Notes by former owner on end paper. Edge of spine is a bit worn. This copy is signed by the author. read more
Description: 1901. Andrus & Church. Second edition. VG, silver gilt titles on spine and cover. 9.5x6.5. 322pp. Coloured plates by F R Rathbun and 230 b/w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andrus & Church Publishers, Ithaca, New York
Description: Out of Print. Hardcover book in very good condition, without a dust jacket. Front cover decorated with an illustration, and silver lettering. Nice and bright, same on spine. Spine shows minor discoloration (fading) Corners show minor wear and bumping. Front hinge repaired (taped with white medical tape and is cracked. Former owner name and non-authorial gift inscription on inside of front cover. Illustrated with several full color plates and many black and white photographs. Frontis piece re ... read more
Description: ATKINSON, George Francis. STUDIES OF AMERICAN FUNGI. MUSHROOMS, EDIBLE, POISONOUS, ETC. Ithaca: Andrus & Church, 1900. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 275 pages, 5 color plates. First edition. A standard American book on mushrooms. Fine. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Pr 1900
Binding: HardCover
Publisher: Andrus & Church Pub, Ithaca, N Y
Date Published: 1900
Description: F R Rathburn color plates. VG- No Dustjacket. B00085PP34 Attractive black and silver cover design. Some pages are pulled away from binding but sewn in place. Slight spine slant. Light corner and edge bump and rub. 6 pages of color plates; many b&w photos. Frontispice color plate is upsidedown with remnants of glue repair. Page edges darkened. Not a library book. No owner name. Several pages have corner fold. Includes a chapter on cooking mushrooms. 275 pp 6.5X9.25 Grey, silver title. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.