» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Studies in European Realism: A Sociological Survey of the Writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Tolstoy, Gorky, and Others

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs, Edith Bone (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukács

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Universal Libr Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukács

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Universal Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $5.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $5.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Fair. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, The Universal Library, 1974 printing. Owner's name on first page, highlighting and marginalia to a handful of pages. Mark on front cover and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European realism: a sociological survey of the writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Zola, Tolstoy, Gorki and others

by Lukács, Georg with an introduction by Alfred Kazin

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grossett UL, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. owner's name else nice clean copy; Grosset paperback 1964 with introduction by Kazin. Text in English, paperback UL 166 These translations originally published: London: Hillway Publishing Co., 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg; Kazin, Alfred (Intro. )

price: $6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap/ Universal Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: VG. Cover faded. Tight and clean, but for very infrequent pencil markings in margins throughout (about 6 total). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Later Printing Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: VG. Moderate shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Very sparse notations. Pages bright, binding solid.; 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $11.55

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover worn. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in European Realism used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Universal Library/Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Two (2) small black ink marks on front cover. Discoloration and light soiling on rear cover. Tanning to page edges and pages. Previous owner's name on the half title page. 267 pages with index. Eight (8) essays by the author, including: Balzac: The Peasants; The Zola Centenary; Tolstoy and the Develpment of Realism; Leo Tolstoy and WEstern European Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Merlin Press, 1972, Date Published: 1972

Description: Large format paperback, 277pp, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dustwrapper well-rubbed, last page of index creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg; Kazin, Alfred (Introduction By)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1974 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap; Universal Library, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. xiii, 267 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism: a Sociological Survey of the Writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Zola, Tolstoy, Gorki and Others

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $24.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillway, London Date Published: 1950

Description: First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, ix+277pp, index. Offsetting to eps, cloth rubbed and marked all else VG lacks d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1964

Description: VG WRAPS. A "UNIVERSAL LIBRARY ORIGINAL" WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALFRED KAZIN. BOOK HAS SOME VERY MODEST RUBBING TO THE EDGES, A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT COVER, AND THE SPINE PANEL'S RED COLOR BADLY FADED. A NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism. Intro By Alfred Kazin

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $39.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good. B000N3P21G STUDIES IN EUROPEAN REALISM ~ WITH INTRO BY ALFRED KAZIN ~ Great condition Soft cover book, clean pages, some mild edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukács

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Universal Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, John

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Universal Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Good. 0448001667 Underlining on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg (Alfred Kazin, Introduction)

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Universal Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448001661 ISBN: 0448001667

Description: Near Fine. 0448001667. 267 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in European Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Merlin Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good 2. Exlib with minimal markings, otherwise nearly fine, in black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in European Realism-a Sociological Survey of the Works of Balzac, Stendahl, Zola, Tolstoy, Gorki and Others

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hillway, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. 276pp. Dustwrapperlslightly grubby, dgewear, some minor closed tears and a small area of loss at top of spine and triangular area of loss down from top where wraps round front cover; inside wrapper has pale red staining from book; book has loss of red colour to outside edges as if has been kept in a damp environment but internally is clean sound and unmarked so would be VG+ were it not for this; light offsetting to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in European Realism:

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $42.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1972

Description: A Sociological survey of the Writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Zola, Tolstoy, Gorki and others. 274pp 1972. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Studies in European Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $71.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850362114 ISBN: 0850362113

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.