» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Studies in ancient Europe; essays presented to Stuart Piggott

by Stuart Piggott, J. M. Coles, D. D. A. Simpson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

price: $29.85

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Leicester U. P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J. M; Simpson, D. D. A (Eds)

price: $33.18

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Leicester University Press, Leicester Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Fair. Used Ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps. Dust jacket in poor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M.; Simpson, D.D. A.

price: $34.53

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Leicester University Press, Leicester, UK Date Published: 1968

Description: Book Near Fine. Dustjacket VG+/VG++ 11 1/2" tall by 8 1/2" Wide (Approx). 367 large pages. 16 B&W plates & 77 illustrations/maps. diagrams etc. Very clean and tidy dustjacket. Area of tippexed out writing on flyleaf otherwise book in unmarked, very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J. M., And D. D. A. Simpson (Editors)

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan buckram, lettered in brown. 367 pp., illus. w/ 77 figures, including line drawings, maps, xvi (16) b&w plates. Basically as issued, with former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, otherwise as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott,

by Coles, J.M. & D.D.A. Simpson, (Eds. ),

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Humanities Press, 1968,

Description: Hbk 4to, 367 pp., illustrated ex publ reference library rebound in high quality library binding with usual lib marks but no pockets the text is unused excellent clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. And D.D.A. Simpson (Eds).

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press, Date Published: 1968.

Description: [8.5x11.5] 367pp., 16 plates, 77 line illustrations, index. Fine condition without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

by Coles, J.M. & D.D.A. Simpson, Eds

price: $83.92

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott. Large 4to. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Abundantly illustrated with a portrait frontis, photo and line drawn plates and numerous explanatory maps. An extensive survey covering aspects such as Mesolithic blade industries, Moray, Food Vessels, Belgic Britons, and Cornwall Grass-Marked Pottery. 2. pp. 367. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

by Coles, J.M. & D.D.A. Simpson, Eds

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott. Large 4to. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Abundantly illustrated with a portrait frontis, photo and line drawn plates and numerous explanatory maps. An extensive survey covering aspects such as Mesolithic blade industries, Moray, Food Vessels, Belgic Britons, and Cornwall Grass-Marked Pottery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe; : Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott;

by Coles, J. M., And D. D. A. Simpson

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Leicester U. P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Dustjacket with tears to edges, otherwise very good, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

price: $22.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Leicester U. P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 2000grams, ISBN: 0718510798. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. & D.D.A. Simpson, Eds

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Humanities Press, c. 1968.

Description: First edition. 4to, 367 pp., illustrated. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M.

price: $37.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine in VG+ price clipped dj with two closed edge tears. May require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe. Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. & D.D.A. Simpson (Eds. )

price: $47.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press, 1968

Description: Hard Cover. 1st ed. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 367pp. Beige buckram binding. Green DJ a little edgeworn w/ small closed tear bottom edge and a little discoloration bottom os spine. Pencil erasure ffep. Imprint of removed label (? ) back endpaper. Ltly soiled edges. pp. 145-152 have light creasing and closed tear on foredge. Illustrated w/ b&w plates and line drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $50.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. And Simpson, D.D.A. (Editors)

price: $57.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press, Leicester Date Published: 1968

Description: 4to, pp367, indexed, frontispiece and illustrations. Linen cloth: lightest soiling to endpapers; small name stamp on f.f.e.p., else in VG Condition. Dust wrapper with some minor wear. (Shelf 49) ISBN: 718510798 (1.8 kg) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. & Simpson, D.D.A. (Editors).

price: $59.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: 1968. Leicester Univ. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 8x11.5. 367pp. Frontis. 16 b/w plates. 77 line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe-Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott, [Stuart Piggott Became Abercromby Professor of Prehistoric Archaeology in the University of Edinburgh in 1946. This Presentation is Not to Mark His Retirement Or Any Specific Occasion But as...

by Coles, J. M., And D. D. A. Simpson, (Editors)

price: $75.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: First edition, large (305x225mm with a 50mm-wide spine), 367pp, frontis portrait of Piggott, and 30 other photographs on art paper, 77 line illustrations in text, mostly of artifacts, buckram-covered boards with title on spine and device on upper board in contrast, illustrated dw, dw price-clipped otherwise fine+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe, Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by J. M. Coles (Ed)

price: $83.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press, 1968

Description: 370pp quarto. Lettered cloth in illustrated D/J. Frontis. Photo plates and illustrations in the text. Graphs and maps. Library cancel else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe; : Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott;

by N/A

price: $103.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J (Edited By)

price: $108.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester, 1968

Description: 370pp large quarto with photograph frontispiece, illustrated plates, tables, diagrams and maps. Library Cancel. Original printed cloth. Fine in Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

by Coles, J.M. (Editor)

price: $157.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester, 1968.

Description: 370pp. Large quarto with photo-plate frontispiece, photo-plates, text illustrations, diagrams, maps. Library cancel. Printed cloth in torn d/j. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $338.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Leicester University Press, Leicester Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 367pp. Essays presented by Stuart Piggott. Illus. throughout. Closed tear to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe

by John Coles (Editor), D D A Simpson (Editor)

price: $33.66

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEICESTER UP Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Ex-Library Published by LEICESTER UP in 1968. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1020582 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles J. M. And Simpson D. D. A. (Edited By)

price: $40.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1968 Large heavy hardback with dust wrapper. Green wrapper price-clipped and with moderate wear/darkening, oatmeal boards have some light marks, pages darkened on edges but in good clean condition. Papers in this book represent a series of essays presented to Professor Piggott by former pupils and colleagues in the Dept of Archaelogy, University of Edinbugh. Contents include: Ancient man in Europe (John M. Coles), Some aspects of ovicaprid and pig ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Studies in Ancient Europe, Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott

by Coles, J.M. And D.D.A. Simpson

price: $66.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718510794 ISBN: 0718510798

Description: Very Good Indeed in Poor jacket. Coles, J.M. and D.D.A. Simpson STUDIES IN ANCIENT EUROPE, ESSAYS PRESENTED TO STUART PIGGOTT Leicester University Press 1968 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Poor in remnants of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.