» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bernard the Brave: A Miss Bianca Story

by Margery Sharp

About this title: Bernard, secretary of the Mouse Prisoner's Aid Society, and his teddy bear ally Algernon attempt to rescue an orphan heiress who has been kidnapped by her guardian.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bernard the Brave: A Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover and Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Margery Sharp; Leslie H. Morrill

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1977-04 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery; Morrill, Leslie H.

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv), Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0316782920 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the inside cover and a sticker on the jacket. This is yet another amazeing adventure with Bernard and Miss Bianca. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. PURPLE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Bravea Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HARDCOVER COVER IS FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. PURPLE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. VIOLET CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. VIOLET CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Morrill. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, tape transfers on boards, one inch tear at bottom spine of jacket, library rebind, added front endpaper removed, price clipped dustjacket, CJ507020. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery; Morrill, Leslie H.

price: $9.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition hardcover in very good mylar-covered pictorial DJ. Little, Brown & Co, 1977. Retired library, light wear. Sketched illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery; Morrill, Leslie H.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard cover, shelf wear, finger smudges, no dust jacket, shelf LL-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp, Margery

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Leslie Morrill, copyright 1977, stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Leslie Morrill. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ gd dj, tape scar on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $15.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Leslie Morrill. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, pocket, etc.; light bumping at spine ends and corners, nice jacket in plastic cover, glued to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave, a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: William Heinemanne Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1976

Description: Faith Jaques. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The very first edition published. Brown boards and end papers stained with DJ tape, very slight wear on edges, ex-library with usual markings and pocket, clean and well bound. Color illustr. DJ protected with mylar. 108 pp. with 20 line drawings by Faith Jaques. While Miss Bianca is away, her mouse friend Bernard has to perform a daring rescue of Miss Thomasina, orphan heiress who has been kidnapped by her evil ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Jewellery Box, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bernard the Brave used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp, Margery

price: $20.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780434963065 ISBN: 0434963062

Description: Illus by Faith Jaques. Very good in very good dust jacket. A Miss Bianca story. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Front endpaper missing. Library stamp to title page. Price-cut dustwrapper is slightly faded and rubbed to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave

by Margery Sharp

price: $22.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434963065 ISBN: 0434963062

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave-a Miss Bianca Story

by Sharp, Margery

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780434963065 ISBN: 0434963062

Description: Faith Jaques; Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 12mo. 108 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Illustrated with 20 line drawings. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a scuff mark on the upper right of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bernard the Brave used book

Bernard the Brave

by Sharp, Margery

price: $45.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780434963065 ISBN: 0434963062

Description: Illus by Faith Jaques. Very good in very good dust jacket. A Miss Bianca Story. A mouse tale. Light brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top corners bumped. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to top of text block. Pictorial wrapper has a few foxspots to rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Margery Sharp, Leslie H. Morrill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Margery Sharp, Leslie H. Morrill

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, light discoloraiton of dust jacket tear on front inside cover, ex-library Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story

by Margery Sharp, Leslie H. Morrill

price: $3.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1977-04 ISBN-13: 9780316782920 ISBN: 0316782920

Description: Used; Good. No dust jacket. Old library book. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover inside of book cover has some marks from old dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.