» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Adriaan H Bredero

About this title: "Bredero has produced a book that summarizes his lifelong preoccupation with the greatest saint of the twelfth century . . . The problem that intrigues Bredero . . . is the tension between Bernard the powerful churchman, resented by many contemporaries and by many interpreters still today, and Bernard the monk, master communicator of the most intimate spiritual experiences, beloved by numerous contemporaries, by John Calvin, and by many readers still today . . . A magisterial overview."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $2.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult & History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. fr. dutch. Eerdmans Pub., Grand Rapids c.1996, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 320pp., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0802837964. Fine hardback, missing dust jacket.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult & History

by Bredero, Adriaan

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 320pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult & History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult & History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 0-8028-3796-4. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.; Photos, B/W

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Very Good. 0802837964 Eerdmans hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/unmarked, binding is tight/square, dj has light rub & the front flap is creased...Fine/Near Fine-...Not a RUINED Remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H

price: $10.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9780567085238 ISBN: 0567085236

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 324 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Publishers, Grand Rapids

Description: NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1996. Cloth hardcover. First Edition. First printing. 320pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids: Eerdmans

Description: NF/NF. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Orange Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 320pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Culture and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Culture and History

by Bredero, Ardriaan H.

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1993. 320pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux. Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux. Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company., Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Jacket has one small tear, very minor rubbing. Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adrian H.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 320 p., footnotes, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Pub'g., Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1996

Description: B/W Photos. VG-/Good. W/Dust Jacket 320pp(Index) DJ & book coffee? ? stained on rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux used book

Bernard of Clairvaux

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $17.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780567082855 ISBN: 0567082857

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 1996

Description: HB. First printing. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adrian H.

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Englsih Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine; dust jacket near fine. 8vo. (xiv) 320 pp. English translation of Netherlands 1993 edition. Bibliography, index. Orange boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History, used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History,

by Bredero, Adriaan H.,

price: $26.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1993, ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: hbk 320pp an unread copy excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $27.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780567085238 ISBN: 0567085236

Description: Book Fine + Dustjacket Fine. 9 1/2" Tall. 320 pages. Fine & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids: Date Published: c. 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; VG+ DJ. /cccc/ xiv + 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History new book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H

price: $30.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802849939 ISBN: 0802849938

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History new book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $34.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802849939 ISBN: 0802849938

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: (1996)

Description: Minor rubbing. Some page-edge soil. Slight binding corner bump VG. 24x16cm, xiv, 320 pp. Contents: Introduction; Saint Bernard: The Origin of His Cult in the Cisterian Order & His Canonization; Bernard as Saint in Cisterian Hagiography of the 12th Century; The Authors of the 'Vita Prima'; Saint Bernard & the Historians; "Jerusalem Searches in the Light of Lamps": Bernard in his Monastic Umwelt; Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st English Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History used book

Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $2.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802837967 ISBN: 0802837964

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.