» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Students Guide to History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Students Guide to History

by Jules R Benjamin

About this title: This is an introduction to the study of history for undergraduates. It aims to help students master basic concepts of the subject and to learn the skills they will need, from a description of what historians do and what kind of research they conduct, through notetaking in class, taking exams and doing research on their own. It also tells students how to read maps, charts and graphs. Appendices provide lists of basic resource for research and study, and include multicultural and multi-ethnic information, such as American Indian history, Puerto Rican history, women's history and African ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312770020 ISBN: 0312770022

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William A. Peniston, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; some light shelfwear; 122 p. (shelf G181); This book was written to help the student develop skills in studying history"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Very Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2/14/1994 ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Very Good. 0312031688 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D82. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Students Guide to History used book

A Students Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: Bedford/st Martins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312149772 ISBN: 0312149778

Description: Very Good. No marks or writing within inside pages, clean and clear text, tight binding. seventh edition. name and address written on inside front cover and inside back cover. very little cover/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312770020 ISBN: 0312770022

Description: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312084325 ISBN: 0312084323

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312403560 ISBN: 0312403569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear, flexible, clean bright pages. Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312770020 ISBN: 0312770022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Corners bumped. Very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History By Benjamin, Jules R

by Jules R Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312770037 ISBN: 0312770030

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear, smooth spine, binding tight, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A student's guide to history

by Benjamin, Jules R.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 122 p.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 79-111. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312084325 ISBN: 0312084323

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312149772 ISBN: 0312149778

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312031688 ISBN: 0312031688

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312770020 ISBN: 0312770022

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312084325 ISBN: 0312084323

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312770020 ISBN: 0312770022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312770037 ISBN: 0312770030

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Benjamin, Jules R

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312084325 ISBN: 0312084323

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 3-13-09 TP BOX 3. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312770037 ISBN: 0312770030

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student's Guide to History used book

A Student's Guide to History

by Jules R. Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 10/30/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312403560 ISBN: 0312403569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.