» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Student's Catullus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Student's Catullus places its emphasis on understanding the original Latin text rather than merely translating it into English. A complete Latin-English vocabulary explains the meaning of Catullus' words; notes to each poem illuminate the meaning of his language, with explanations of word choice, word order, sound effects, and metric artistry. Historical and literary allusions are also explained, with the result that students enter deeper into the poet's world than the best English translation can suggest. The Student's Catullus makes it clear why we still read Catullus in Latin. Written ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Student's Catullus

by Gaius V. Catullus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780806123547 ISBN: 0806123540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

price: $20.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: New. In shrinkwrap. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $22.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Student's Catullus new book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H, and Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806123547 ISBN: 0806123540

Description: Good. Good clean tight usable copy. Moderate edge wear. Text has marks etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus used book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Near Fine paperback. Minor wear to the exterior, otherwise a clean and bright copy. 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Student's Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806123547 ISBN: 0806123540

Description: Good- Edgewear, creasing, other minor flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Student's Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius V.; Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806123547 ISBN: 0806123540

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Writings. Edge corner curled. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $13.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Good. 0806127635 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus used book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $13.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 15 Nov 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $14.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus used book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H. & Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Very Good+ 0806136359. VERY light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $19.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $23.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $28.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus new book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H, and Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor

price: $32.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus new book

The Student's Catullus

by Garrison, Daniel H. And Catullus, Gaius

price: $32.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. Catullus' poems made accessible to students of the Latin language. 6 x 9, 3 maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H Garrison, Gaius Valerius Catullus

price: $35.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $38.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus new book

The Student's Catullus

by Gaius Valerius Catullus, D.H. Garrison

price: $41.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806136356 ISBN: 0806136359

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

The Student's Catullus (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806127637 ISBN: 0806127635

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Maggie, The United States

"I love Catullus... this was so much fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Kat, Durham, NC

"###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Ben, Morrisville, NC

"Catullus writes about literature and sex in gorgeous, but conversational tones. His work is a stirring reminder of how we deal with love and infidelity, and the constancy of human emotion across the millennia. Writing during the first century B.C.E., Catullus explicated his affair with and betrayal by a woman, pseudonym Lesbia, in volumes of Neoteric poetry. His poems were lost entirely for a time until a single manuscript edition turned up, thankfully preserving the work of this exceptional poet. Never, I think, in all the annals of literature has love in its complexities and failures been discussed in a more candid, concise, and wryly sentimental way than in Catullus' poetry. Should be read in the original Latin, if possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2007
By andrew, Detroit, MI

"pedicabo et ego vos et irrumabo...and that about sums it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Student's Catullus by Daniel H Garrison, Professor Gaius Valerius Catullus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.