About this title: The Student's Catullus places its emphasis on understanding the original Latin text rather than merely translating it into English. A complete Latin-English vocabulary explains the meaning of Catullus' words; notes to each poem illuminate the meaning of his language, with explanations of word choice, word order, sound effects, and metric artistry. Historical and literary allusions are also explained, with the result that students enter deeper into the poet's world than the best English translation can suggest. The Student's Catullus makes it clear why we still read Catullus in Latin. Written ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136356ISBN:0806136359
Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 5. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806127637ISBN:0806127635
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806127637ISBN:0806127635
Description: Near Fine paperback. Minor wear to the exterior, otherwise a clean and bright copy. 228 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806127637ISBN:0806127635
Description: Good. 0806127635 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136356ISBN:0806136359
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136356ISBN:0806136359
Description: Very Good+ 0806136359. VERY light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 234 pages. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136356ISBN:0806136359
Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 5. read more
"Catullus writes about literature and sex in gorgeous, but conversational tones. His work is a stirring reminder of how we deal with love and infidelity, and the constancy of human emotion across the millennia. Writing during the first century B.C.E., Catullus explicated his affair with and betrayal by a woman, pseudonym Lesbia, in volumes of Neoteric poetry. His poems were lost entirely for a time until a single manuscript edition turned up, thankfully preserving the work of this exceptional poet. Never, I think, in all the annals of literature has love in its complexities and failures been discussed in a more candid, concise, and wryly sentimental way than in Catullus' poetry. Should be read in the original Latin, if possible."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.