» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A student of weather

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A student of weather

by Elizabeth Hay

About this title: In the 1930s, Lucinda Hardy and her younger sister Norma Joyce--as different as it's possible for two sisters to be--both become obsessed with a young man named Maurice Dove, who turns up one day on their Canadian farm. During the course of 40 years, Maurice defines the existence of the two women as the novel moves from Saskatchewan to New York City, where Norma Joyce is a struggling artist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Student of Weather, a used book

Student of Weather, a

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2001. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise only slight wear. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: VG/vg. Text clean, binding sound, tear to corner, remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very Good. 158243123X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771037894 ISBN: 0771037899

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771037894 ISBN: 0771037899

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: M & S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771037894 ISBN: 0771037899

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771037900 ISBN: 0771037902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771037894 ISBN: 0771037899

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket Dust Jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $2.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9781582431819 ISBN: 1582431817

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $2.23

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431819 ISBN: 1582431817

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Good. 158243123X First printing. Bleeding on inside of dust jacket. Light moisture stain on bottom edge of pages. Stamp on flyleaf. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has very light edge wear to top of spine. Only fault with book is a remainder mark on top block. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Counter Point, Washington Date Published: 2001

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2001

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The cover has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Student of Weather used book

A Student of Weather

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431239 ISBN: 158243123X

Description: Good. Hardback is very gently used, small bottom of spine stain on jacket otherwise very good with a black mark on book bottom edge. Always Packaged With Care Personally! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Mullins, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jennifer, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Yet another re-read. Loved this the first time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I expected to like this book more than I did. I could tell from the blurb on the
inside flap that it is my favorite "type" of novel, with a female protagonist
and a difficult love situation. I loved the beautiful poetry of the writing. I
didn't find the story felt true, however."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Christina, The United States

"Elizabeth Hay writes memorable characters. Their motivations may surprise or elude me, but they are always palpable and vulnerable. Norma Joyce, Maurice and Lucinda explore landscapes of love and desire, duty and whim in this Canadian novel set in both Saskatchewan and Ottawa in the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Chris, Brockport, NY

"A novel about sibling rivalry, and the prairie country of Saskatchewan. As with "Late Night on Air," Hay is adept at capturing the essence of a harsh and starkly beautiful landscape, and an astute observer of human relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of A student of weather by Elizabeth Hay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Garbo Laughs

Garbo Laughs

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Small Change

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.72!

Late Nights on Air

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.32!

Housekeeping

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

Crow Lake

Crow Lake

by Mary Lawson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

They came like swallows

They came like swallows

by William Maxwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!