About this title: In the 1930s, Lucinda Hardy and her younger sister Norma Joyce--as different as it's possible for two sisters to be--both become obsessed with a young man named Maurice Dove, who turns up one day on their Canadian farm. During the course of 40 years, Maurice defines the existence of the two women as the novel moves from Saskatchewan to New York City, where Norma Joyce is a struggling artist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781582431239ISBN:158243123X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001-02
ISBN-13:9781582431239ISBN:158243123X
Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2001. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise only slight wear. First Edition. read more
Description: Very Good. 158243123X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001-02
ISBN-13:9781582431239ISBN:158243123X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431239ISBN:158243123X
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2002-01
ISBN-13:9781582431819ISBN:1582431817
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Description: Good. 158243123X First printing. Bleeding on inside of dust jacket. Light moisture stain on bottom edge of pages. Stamp on flyleaf. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431239ISBN:158243123X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has very light edge wear to top of spine. Only fault with book is a remainder mark on top block. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Counter Point, Washington
Date Published: 2001
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 2001
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The cover has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Description: Good. Hardback is very gently used, small bottom of spine stain on jacket otherwise very good with a black mark on book bottom edge. Always Packaged With Care Personally! read more
"I expected to like this book more than I did. I could tell from the blurb on the inside flap that it is my favorite "type" of novel, with a female protagonist and a difficult love situation. I loved the beautiful poetry of the writing. I didn't find the story felt true, however."
"Elizabeth Hay writes memorable characters. Their motivations may surprise or elude me, but they are always palpable and vulnerable. Norma Joyce, Maurice and Lucinda explore landscapes of love and desire, duty and whim in this Canadian novel set in both Saskatchewan and Ottawa in the 20th century."
"A novel about sibling rivalry, and the prairie country of Saskatchewan. As with "Late Night on Air," Hay is adept at capturing the essence of a harsh and starkly beautiful landscape, and an astute observer of human relationships."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.