» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stuck Rubber Baby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

About this title: Enlivened with illustrations, this is the story of Toland Polk, who is growing up in a Southern town at the height of the civil rights activism of the 1960s. As he works with the activists, and at the same time begins to accept his homosexuality, Toland is a witness to some of the most unsettling events in American social history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard, and Kushner, Tony, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $5.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Other Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Very Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., no dust jacket as issued, moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Graphic novel with introduction by Tony Kushner. Binding tight, pages clean. Perhaps never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paradox Press, 1995. Hardcover. 8vo. 210pp. Fine condition with no dust jacket. Pictorial laminated boards. ". the story of a young man's coming of age in the South during the Civil Rights movement of the '60's. " Book le ngth comic book. Graphic story. Fiction. Art-cartoon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Paradox--DC Comics, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: b/w cartoons. fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, clean text. Giftable! 210+ pgs, ISBN: 1-56389-216-2. Intro by Tony Kushner. Printed in Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Cruse, Howard. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Paradox Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine Condition/Sans DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: iv, 210p., profusely illus. with Cruse's comic art. first wraps printing. Introduction by Tony Kushner. Comics by the creator of Wendel and the founder of Gay Comix. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. This 1st printing 1995 hardcover book is in fine condition, with very slight handling/shelf wear. Available for immediate shipment. sku: br13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Near Fine. Glossy pictorial boards, intro by Tony Kushner, gay and lesbian comics, graphic album. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $22.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Glazed Boards Publisher: Paradox Pr/DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: About Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall in illustrated glazed boards. About Fine/ No Jacket (as issued). Adult comic; the story of a young man's coming of age in the American South of the 1960's, and his realization that he is gay. iv, 210pp + Acknowledgements; illustrated in b/w drawindgs. Introduction by Tony Kushner ("Angels in America"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: iv, 210p., profusely illus. with Cruse's comic art. first printing. Introduction by Tony Kushner. Comics by the creator of Wendel and the founder of Gay Comix. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Size: 7" x 9". EAN: 9781563892165. 210 pp. Extremely clean ex-library with just a few neat stamps. Slight rub to spine and corners, small slit near head of spine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. Binding true, corners square. "Art and story combine powerfully in this lyrical tale of a young man caught in the maelstrom of the civil rights movement and the systematic homophobia of small-town America. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Fine oversized board book without dust jacket as issued. Black and white. Signed by author. Introduction by Tony Kushner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $4.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Good. Sticker on back cover. Slight curl/peeling at corners. Covers have light rubbing and edge wear. Unmarked pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $5.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $5.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PARADOX PRESS ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $8.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard; Kushner, Tony(Intro. )

price: $11.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press, N.Y., N. Y Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Very good. VG condition, former library, light edgewear, immaculate text, sound binding. Pictorial Laminate boards. Book length comic art book. A young man come's of age in the South of the Sixties. Sexual/ racial identity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PARADOX PRESS ISBN-13: 9781122822039 ISBN: 1122822030

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Andrea, Albuquerque, NM

"It was an interesting story, and neat to hear about the events during the Civil Rights movement from a different perspective. I kind of wish that it had been an autobiography, though, because there were a few things that seemed a little unrealistic to me. Also, I didn't really like the main character -- he seemed very self-absorbed, and I wanted to know more about the other characters. But it was an interesting look into the counter-culture of the era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By sweet pea, Tacoma, WA

"i kept hearing about this book as one of the inspirations for Alison Bechdel to write Fun Home, so i had to get me a copy. not easy. basically out of print.

the illustrations don't instantly appeal to me. although you become used to them as time progresses. the story reminds me of Memoir of a Race Traitor by Mab Segrest, despite the difference in time, place, and actual events. the plot weaves between the main character's long process of coming out, his (and his friends') involvement in the Civil Rights Movement, and his relationship with his "girlfriend". for me, the most interesting characters are the four older black womyn: the pianist/organist, lesbian owners of a nightclub, and a sinful singer turned sanctified. it's certainly not a perfect work. but it's a groundbreaking queer graphic novel that deserves to be more widely read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kimberlee, Hercules, CA

"Wow, this was a really poignant story about prejudices, politics, and acceptance. I loved how the fictional story paralleled the experiences of the author and others, as well as many key moments in the civil rights movement of the Kennedy era. Both shocking and familiar, heartwarming and bleak, this graphic novel surprised me with how engrossing it was. If you want to see what the medium of the graphic novel can do outside of the capes and cowls genre - this is a good place to start and be truly moved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Tyler, Richmond, VA

"A good story about racism, homosexuality and the prejudice involving them during the civil rights movements. The story is a little sad, but very realistic (told from the first person and I wasn't sure if it was true or not). The characters are very well developed and the reader really connects with them and is drawn into their story. An excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Stuck Rubber Baby by Howard Cruse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.