» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stuck Rubber Baby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

About this title: Enlivened with illustrations, this is the story of Toland Polk, who is growing up in a Southern town at the height of the civil rights activism of the 1960s. As he works with the activists, and at the same time begins to accept his homosexuality, Toland is a witness to some of the most unsettling events in American social history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard; Kushner, Tony (Intro)

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: DC Comics, New York: Paradox Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Near very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 210 pp. Back fore edge has chip and front bottom right corner chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Graphic novel with introduction by Tony Kushner. Binding tight, pages clean. Perhaps never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paradox Press, 1995. Hardcover. 8vo. 210pp. Fine condition with no dust jacket. Pictorial laminated boards. ". the story of a young man's coming of age in the South during the Civil Rights movement of the '60's. " Book le ngth comic book. Graphic story. Fiction. Art-cartoon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Paradox--DC Comics, New York Date published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: b/w cartoons. fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, clean text. Giftable! 210+ pgs, ISBN: 1-56389-216-2. Intro by Tony Kushner. Printed in Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Cruse, Howard. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Paradox Press, N. Y. Date published: 1995

Description: Fine Condition/Sans DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date published: 1995

Description: iv, 210p., profusely illus. with Cruse's comic art. first wraps printing. Introduction by Tony Kushner. Comics by the creator of Wendel and the founder of Gay Comix. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $19.25

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: DC Comics Pub Date: 3/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 216. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Near Fine. Glossy pictorial boards, intro by Tony Kushner, gay and lesbian comics, graphic album. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date published: 1995

Description: iv, 210p., profusely illus. with Cruse's comic art. first printing. Introduction by Tony Kushner. Comics by the creator of Wendel and the founder of Gay Comix. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $24.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. This 1st printing 1995 hardcover book is in fine condition, with very slight handling/shelf wear. Available for immediate shipment. sku: br13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Size: 7" x 9". EAN: 9781563892165. 210 pp. Extremely clean ex-library with just a few neat stamps. Slight rub to spine and corners, small slit near head of spine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. Binding true, corners square. "Art and story combine powerfully in this lyrical tale of a young man caught in the maelstrom of the civil rights movement and the systematic homophobia of small-town America. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuck Rubber

by Cruse, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: VG/NONE. 1563892162. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $6.50

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Good. Pages are stiff. Some pages are a bit warped. Small stain on bottom corner of pages Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060977139 ISBN: 0060977132

Description: Very Good. 0060977132 minor edge wear. FAST shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PARADOX PRESS Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby new book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $9.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard; Kushner, Tony(Intro. )

price: $11.15

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paradox Press, N.Y., N. Y Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Very good. VG condition, former library, light edgewear, immaculate text, sound binding. Pictorial Laminate boards. Book length comic art book. A young man come's of age in the South of the Sixties. Sexual/ racial identity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Other Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Fine+ 1563892162. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Cruse, Howard

price: $22.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Glazed Boards Publisher: Paradox Pr/DC Comics, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: About Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall in illustrated glazed boards. About Fine/ No Jacket (as issued). Adult comic; the story of a young man's coming of age in the American South of the 1960's, and his realization that he is gay. iv, 210pp + Acknowledgements; illustrated in b/w drawindgs. Introduction by Tony Kushner ("Angels in America"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stuck Rubber Baby [Signed]

by Cruse, Howard; Tony Kushner (Intro)

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563892165 ISBN: 1563892162

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Presentation copy. SIGNED by author to a fellow cartoonist "For my friend Marv, whose creativity & humanity have long inspired me and kept me going. --with affection...Howie Cruse 3/10/96" Light shelf-wear. From the library of Marvin Tannenberg (cartoons published under "TANN") longtime magazine cartoonist with appearances in Playboy and a founding member and first president of the Magazine Cartoonists Guild. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hang Fire Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stuck Rubber Baby used book

Stuck Rubber Baby

by Howard Cruse

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563892554 ISBN: 1563892553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Andrea, Albuquerque, NM

"It was an interesting story, and neat to hear about the events during the Civil Rights movement from a different perspective. I kind of wish that it had been an autobiography, though, because there were a few things that seemed a little unrealistic to me. Also, I didn't really like the main character -- he seemed very self-absorbed, and I wanted to know more about the other characters. But it was an interesting look into the counter-culture of the era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By sweet pea, Tacoma, WA

"i kept hearing about this book as one of the inspirations for Alison Bechdel to write Fun Home, so i had to get me a copy. not easy. basically out of print.

the illustrations don't instantly appeal to me. although you become used to them as time progresses. the story reminds me of Memoir of a Race Traitor by Mab Segrest, despite the difference in time, place, and actual events. the plot weaves between the main character's long process of coming out, his (and his friends') involvement in the Civil Rights Movement, and his relationship with his "girlfriend". for me, the most interesting characters are the four older black womyn: the pianist/organist, lesbian owners of a nightclub, and a sinful singer turned sanctified. it's certainly not a perfect work. but it's a groundbreaking queer graphic novel that deserves to be more widely read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kimberlee, Hercules, CA

"Wow, this was a really poignant story about prejudices, politics, and acceptance. I loved how the fictional story paralleled the experiences of the author and others, as well as many key moments in the civil rights movement of the Kennedy era. Both shocking and familiar, heartwarming and bleak, this graphic novel surprised me with how engrossing it was. If you want to see what the medium of the graphic novel can do outside of the capes and cowls genre - this is a good place to start and be truly moved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Kirsten, Williamstown, MA

"Incredible graphic novel, setting race and sexuality issues against the background of the Deep South, in the civil rights era. The characters really jump off the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Stuck Rubber Baby by Howard Cruse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.