Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0821225170. Substantial black remainder marking on bottom text edge. Missing dust jacket.; 1 x 12.25 x 9.75 Inches; 207 pages. read more
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: NEW Book (NO BLACK REMAIDER MARKS) w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Domestic USA standard shipping only due to weight of book. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, no wear of any kind. Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. Standard US shipping only, please. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1997, first North American edition
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: ISBN 0-8212-2517-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in. ); 207pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear at spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0821225170. 62 color, 35 black and white illustrations. First North American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company/Bulfinch Press, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom. Published to accompany an exhibition at Washington's National Museum of American Art. Essays by Davis scholars including jazz critic Ben Sidran. 207 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First North American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0821225170 Used Dust jacket slightly creased but in a very good condition. Hard cover very well preserved. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1998-04
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Quarto volume (8.5" by 10"), 16 pages, 12 illustrations, including 2 in full color and a B&W photograph of the artist in his Paris studio. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York City, October 2-December 10, 1987. Illustrated exhibition essay by Lewis Kachur. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: As New in As New jacket. 207 pp, 12" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 62 colorplates and 35 bw illustrations. This major retrospective monograph focuses on the life and art of the American Avant Garde painter Stuart Davis. read more
Edition: First North American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 207 pp., 97 illustrations 62 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice June 7-October 5, 1997, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam February 1-April 19, 1998 and the National Museum of American Art, Washington DC May 22-September 7, 1998. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 207 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A large monograph on the Jazz Age cubist. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: VG. With an essay by Kachur and the catalogue of works in the exhibition. Two-tone stapled wraps with color illustration and grey lettering; 16 pp. with 1 color and 9 bw illustrations; 1 bw photograph. read more
Edition: F First North American Edition Stated
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225172ISBN:0821225170
Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good-(problem copy) in J Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall As new, BUT the volume was bound upside down so that the spine titling on boards runs the wrong way. Text and illustrations are mint. Black remainder line at edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.