» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stuart Davis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stuart Davis

by Philip Rylands (Editor)

About this title: The work of Stuart Davis (1892-1964) is profiled here, with extensive illustrations and essays by scholars of the artist's work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rudi H. Fuchs, Lewis C. Kachur, Stuart Davis, National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: $9.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Fuchs, Rudi H. & Lewis C. Kachur & Stuart Davis & National Museum Of American Art (U. S. ); Rylands,

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0821225170. Substantial black remainder marking on bottom text edge. Missing dust jacket.; 1 x 12.25 x 9.75 Inches; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis new book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip (Editor), and Davis, Stuart

price: $22.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: North American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: BRAND NEW! -remainder mark-USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis new book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip; Davis, Stuart; Fuchs, Rudi H.; Peggy Guggenheim Collection; National Museum Of American Art (U.S. ); Kachur,...

price: $22.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: NEW Book (NO BLACK REMAIDER MARKS) w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Domestic USA standard shipping only due to weight of book. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis new book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip; Davis, Stuart; Fuchs, Rudi H.; Peggy Guggenheim Collection; National Museum Of American Art (U.S. ); Kachur,...

price: $23.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, no wear of any kind. Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. Standard US shipping only, please. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1997, first North American edition ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: ISBN 0-8212-2517-0 Folio (12.0 in. by 10.0 in. ); 207pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows small tear at spine; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip (Editor).

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0821225170. 62 color, 35 black and white illustrations. First North American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip, Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company/Bulfinch Press, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom. Published to accompany an exhibition at Washington's National Museum of American Art. Essays by Davis scholars including jazz critic Ben Sidran. 207 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis new book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip

price: $35.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip

price: $37.94

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0821225170 Used Dust jacket slightly creased but in a very good condition. Hard cover very well preserved. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Editor-Philip Rylands

price: $41.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuart Davis: an American in Paris (an Exhibition Catalogue).

by Kachur, Lewis

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Quarto volume (8.5" by 10"), 16 pages, 12 illustrations, including 2 in full color and a B&W photograph of the artist in his Paris studio. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York City, October 2-December 10, 1987. Illustrated exhibition essay by Lewis Kachur. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip

price: $45.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: As New in As New jacket. 207 pp, 12" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 62 colorplates and 35 bw illustrations. This major retrospective monograph focuses on the life and art of the American Avant Garde painter Stuart Davis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rudi H. Fuchs, Lewis C. Kachur, And Philip Rylands

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 207 pp., 97 illustrations 62 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice June 7-October 5, 1997, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam February 1-April 19, 1998 and the National Museum of American Art, Washington DC May 22-September 7, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip (Edited By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 207 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A large monograph on the Jazz Age cubist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ] used book

Stuart Davis / Curated By Philip Rylands [Itinerant Exhibition: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, June 7-October 5, 1997; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome, October 22, 1997-January 12, 1998; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, February 1-April 19, 1998, &C. ]

by Davis, Stuart (1892-1964). Edited By Philip Rylands

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Bulfinch [Little, Brown, & Co. ] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Related Names; National Museum of American Art. ( U. S ), Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. Trustees. Impressively color illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stuart Davis: an American in Paris

by Kachur, Lewis

price: $9.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: VG. With an essay by Kachur and the catalogue of works in the exhibition. Two-tone stapled wraps with color illustration and grey lettering; 16 pp. with 1 color and 9 bw illustrations; 1 bw photograph. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Davis / Rylands

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA Date Published: 4/1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Ed. Philip Rylands

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to upper/lower text block. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stuart Davis used book

Stuart Davis

by Rylands, Philip. Editor

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First North American Edition Stated Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225172 ISBN: 0821225170

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good-(problem copy) in J Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall As new, BUT the volume was bound upside down so that the spine titling on boards runs the wrong way. Text and illustrations are mint. Black remainder line at edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.