» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Struggling with Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Struggling with Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S Wadley

About this title: Susan Wadley first visited Karimpur - the village 'behind mud walls' made famous by William and Charlotte Wiser - as a graduate student in 1967. She returned often, adding her observations and experiences to the Wisers' field notes from the 1920s and 1930s. In this long-awaited book, Wadley gives us a work of unprecedented scope: a portrait of an Indian village as it has changed over a sixty-year period. She hears of changes in agriculture, labor relations, education, and the family. But Karimpur's residents do not speak with one voice in describing the ways their lives have changed - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BB2-Book has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Very Good. 299 pp., 2 maps, 21 figs. [Mainpuri district, north central India. This is the same site studied by the Wisers in Under Mud Walls. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1994.

Description: VG+ condition. 299pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $21.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 299; Weight: 1lb 3oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.9". Very light edgewear on cover, stamp on front endpaper, a few pencilled checkmarks on margins inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by S S Wadley

price: $24.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084063 ISBN: 0520084063

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520084063. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly shelf worn. 299 pp. Study of social change in Indian village over the course of several generations.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 (Paper) new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 (Paper)

by Wadley

price: $33.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan Snow

price: $46.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: (1994)

Description: Textual maps & illustrations. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xxix, 299 pp., PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $74.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Calif Date Published: 01/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Good. Pencil throughout. Binding is tight, light wear, crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Good. 0520084071 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Very Good. 1994 4th Printing University of California Press (Berkeley) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover very mild surface rubbing/edges fine w/minimal corner wear; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 300 pages + 30 informational pgs; illustrations (10 tables, 2 maps, 21 photographs); note on transliteration; preface; 6 chapters/30 subsections; epilogue; glossary; footnotes; bibliography; index; brief author info; front cover photograph ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: pp. 299. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; annotation to contents page, otherwise no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $25.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Good. 0520084071 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, S S

price: $30.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 05/08/1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $54.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $58.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: New. 0520084071 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Calif Date Published: 01/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $61.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: U Of CA Press., Berkeley: Date Published: 1994

Description: G+ (a few light water stains--yet clean and tight); Trade pb; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur 1925-1984

by Susan S. Wadley

price: $19.40

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Vistaar

Description: As New. "Susan Wadley first visited Karimpur--the village 'behind mud walls' made famous by William and Charlotte Wiser--as a graduate student in 1967. Since then, she has returned many times, adding her observations and experiences to the field notes compiled by the Wisers in the 1920s and 1930s. In this long-awaited book, Wadley gives us a work of unprecedented scope: a portrait of an Indian village as it has evolved over a sixty-year period. "Struggling with Destiny charts changes in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $26.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984 new book

Struggling With Destiny in Karimpur, 1925-1984

by Wadley, Susan S.

price: $32.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520084070 ISBN: 0520084071

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.