About this title: Susan Wadley first visited Karimpur - the village 'behind mud walls' made famous by William and Charlotte Wiser - as a graduate student in 1967. She returned often, adding her observations and experiences to the Wisers' field notes from the 1920s and 1930s. In this long-awaited book, Wadley gives us a work of unprecedented scope: a portrait of an Indian village as it has changed over a sixty-year period. She hears of changes in agriculture, labor relations, education, and the family. But Karimpur's residents do not speak with one voice in describing the ways their lives have changed - ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BB2-Book has light shelf wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: Very Good. 299 pp., 2 maps, 21 figs. [Mainpuri district, north central India. This is the same site studied by the Wisers in Under Mud Walls. ] read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 299; Weight: 1lb 3oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.9". Very light edgewear on cover, stamp on front endpaper, a few pencilled checkmarks on margins inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520084063ISBN:0520084063
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520084063. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly shelf worn. 299 pp. Study of social change in Indian village over the course of several generations.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall. read more
Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: California
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: pp. 299. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; annotation to contents page, otherwise no markings in text. English. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: Good. 0520084071 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 05/08/1994
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520084070ISBN:0520084071
Description: New. 0520084071 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: As New. "Susan Wadley first visited Karimpur--the village 'behind mud walls' made famous by William and Charlotte Wiser--as a graduate student in 1967. Since then, she has returned many times, adding her observations and experiences to the field notes compiled by the Wisers in the 1920s and 1930s. In this long-awaited book, Wadley gives us a work of unprecedented scope: a portrait of an Indian village as it has evolved over a sixty-year period. "Struggling with Destiny charts changes in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.