» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Burak Erman, James E Mark

About this title: Rubber elasticity is an important sub-field of polymer science. This book is a sequel to the author's previous, more introductory book, Rubberlike Elasticity: A Molecular Primer (Wiley-Interscience, 1988). A more advanced text than its predecessor, subject areas are covered in greater depth and in a more sophisticated style, with an emphasis on molecular concepts and theories. It is expected that this comprehensive up-to-date text will replace the now classic book by L.R.G. Reloar, The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford, 1975) as a benchmark in the discipline.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman~James E. Mark

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good Small stain on end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak; Mark, James E.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. Issued without jacket. 6" x 9" New condition, issued without a dust jacket. 370pp. Illustrated. A sequel to the authors' 1988 book, Rubberlike Elasticity: a Molecular Primer, with a similarly strong emphasis on molecular concepts and theories. Topics include classical theories of rubber elasticity, the constrained-junction model, constraints along network chains, network swelling, phase transitions in gels, thermoelasticity, model elastomers, small-angle neutron scattering, bioelastometers ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman~James E. Mark

price: $7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science Ser. ) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science Ser. )

by Erman, Burak; Mark, James E.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Fine. No Jacket (as issued) Small ink mark bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures & Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures & Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Mark, James E.; Erman, Burak

price: $14.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures & Properties of Rubberlike Networks, used book

Structures & Properties of Rubberlike Networks,

by Erman, Burak And Mark, James E.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Hbk 370pp ISBN: 0195082370 no dj as issued excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Erman, Burak; Mark, James. E.

price: $78.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Fine. 0195082370 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on outside bottom edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak, and Mark, James E

price: $88.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Topics in Polymer Science. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman, James E. Mark

price: $135.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak; Mark, James E.

price: $139.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (384) rubber elasticity is an important sub-field of polymer science. this book is a sequel to the authors' previous, more introductory book, rubberlike elasticity: a molecular primer (wiley-interscience, 1988), and will in some respects replace the now classic book by l.r.g. reloar, the physics of rubber elasticity (oxford, 1975). the present book has much in common with its predecessor, in particular ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burtak & Mark, James E.

price: $144.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Textual graphs. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xiii, 370 pp. Contents: Classical Theories of Rubber Elasticity; Intermolecular Effects: The Constrained-Junction Model; Constrains Along Network Chains; Relationships Between Stress & Strain; Swelling of Networks; Critical Phenomena & Phase Transitions in Gels; Calculations & Simulations; Thermoelasticity; Model Elastomers; Segmental Orientation; Networks with Semiflexible Chains & Networks Exhibiting Strain-Induced Crystallization; Networks Having ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman; James. E. Mark

price: $200.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak, and Mark, James E

price: $224.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Topics in Polymer Science. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak And Mark, James E.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Hardback no jacket; very good; b/w photos scattered; 370 pp; chem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak And Mark, James E.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Hardback no jacket; very good; b/w photos scattered; 370 pp; chem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak & Mark, James E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. Erman, Burak & Mark, James E. STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF RUBBERLIKE NETWORKS NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. 370pp. Hardbound, black cloth with gilt title stamping, and no DJ. Topics in Polymer Science Series. NF/--. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak, & Mark, James E.

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Oxford UP, 1997. Hardcover, no dj, only minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak/Mark, James E

price: $19.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman; James. E. Mark

price: $19.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak & James E. Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) 8vo, 370 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman

price: $62.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks used book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks

by Erman, Burak

price: $66.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science) new book

Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks (Topics in Polymer Science)

by Burak Erman

price: $79.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195082371 ISBN: 0195082370

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.