Description: Acceptable. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. DJ is acceptable. In sealed plastic protection. 1965. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: george braziller
Date Published: 1965-01
ISBN-13:9780807602881ISBN:0807602884
Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, moderate edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: (1965)
Description: X-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. Quarto, Lightly soiled. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: george braziller
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780807602881ISBN:0807602884
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0807602884. Minor wear to tan cloth boards. Previous owner's name on front flypaper; otherwise, interior clean tight and unmarked. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is yellowed and edgeworn. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped.; Vision & Value Series; 11" tall. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: B & W Illustrations. Very Good. No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good, owner's name in marker on ffep, text clean, cover sturdy. From the Vision + Value series comes another keen book on aesthetics and the human mind. Kepes explores the convergence of art and science with the fundamentals of structure. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York:
Date Published: [1965]
Description: Very good copy in lightly foxed cloth. Browned, ow vg jacket. 189, Jacket has a moisture stain on the rear cover. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. 189pp. A volume in the "Vision + Value Series". read more
Edition: First edition. Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book near fine with slightly bumped corners, the dust jacket has sun-darkened spine, 2-1" tears and soiling. vii, 189 p. : illus.; 29 cm. Vision + value series. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. second printing, 189 pages, illustrated. " "The first section of this book concerns the scientific approach to structuring processes in nature. The second section concerns art in the broadest sense. This book is one of a series of six volumes ... read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. 189 pages. 2nd Printing. Dust jacket browning at edges. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Title in the Vision + Value Series edited by Gyorgy Kepes. Third printing. Clean text. Some chipping on unclipped dust jacket. Contributors include (among others) Cyril Stanley Smith, Richard Held, R. Buckminster Fuller, Fumihiko Maki, Masato Ohtaka, I.A. Richards, Max Bill, and Richard Lippold. Extensively lillustrated in B/W. 185pp. The first section of the book concerns the scientific approach to structring processes in nature. The second sectton concerns art in the broadest ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780807602881ISBN:0807602884
Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, with light stains along fr external hinge. lightly slanted, lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Bk is lightly warped. somewhat tanned p. edges, some foxing spots. lightly tanned eps, most pp. Sme light spots on eps, plus inscription on ffep. Ins hinges stressed but still intact. Dj g., lightly tanned with tanned spine, lightly rubbed, with foxing spots, mostly on fr. Sme wear at sp edges, sme light edgwr. Sm tears, bumping and bending at r. ... read more
Description: George Braziller, Hardback/Surplus Library Copy with reference Numbers Taped To spine, stamping around Edges, Boards Show Wear otherwise Clean Text/Tight Binding, read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oversize Dust jacket has small chip at top corner, creased and closed tears in back panel top edge. book itself is fine. vii, 189 p. illus. incl. plans, diagr. and maps. 29 cm. Vision+value series, 2. Contents: Introduction; Stucture: Visual Documents / Gyorgy Kepes. --Atomism, Structure & Form, a report on the Natural Philosophy of Form / Lancelot L. Whyte. --Structure, Substructure, Superstructure / Cyril Stanley Smith. --Object & Effigy / Richard Held. --The ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.