» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Structural Functions of Harmony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Arnold Schoenberg

About this title: First published in 1948, this is Schoenberg's final theoretical work. It is the last of a series of basic texts which Schoenberg compiled for his composition students at the University of California. The opening chapters are a resume of the basic principles of the early "Theory of Harmony". The subsequent chapters demonstrate the concept of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition) used book

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition)

by Arnold Schonberg

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1969-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Good. Name blacked out with felt pen on inside front cover, else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition) used book

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition)

by Schonberg, Arnold

price: $7.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Fine. 0393004783 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schonberg, Arnold; Stein, Leonard (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Very Good. 0393004783. Owner name whited out on title page, covers lightly scuffed. Index, many musical examples.; Revised Edition; 0.47 x 7.48 x 5.12 Inches; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Arnold Schonberg

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: June, 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Arnold Schoenberg

price: $14.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1954-01-01

Description: Good. Good reading, study, and research hardback book no dj with some fading of cover color, previous owners name inside otherwise very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Sch-Onberg, Arnold

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1969-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393004786. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Arnold Schonberg

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Very Good-no dj. 24 Cm. xii, 200 p. Lower front cover has been damp, internally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Arnold Schoenberg

price: $26.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in Fair DJ. [box q la.5] Hardcover in DJ. Published by Norton in 1954. Same edition as stated. Foxing to inner covers of DJ; blank endpapers. No highlighting or writing within. Clean pages. Light ripping to DJ. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural functions of harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $30.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No printing listed. Edgewear, a 1 " taped-up tear, & small chip on dj, pencilled notes in the text (they appear to be from someone involved in the preparation of the book, but I don't know the provenance & can't say for sure), binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 203 pages, book has rubbing to front and back covers, some discoloration due to age, and chipping at corners. Former owner has name penciled in on first page and then erased it, also notes on last few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition) used book

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition)

by Schonberg, Arnold

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Good. 0393004783 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1954

Description: spine a bit faded else a very good copy in original red cloth lacking the d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Function of Harmony new book

Structural Function of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393004783. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold; Stein, Leonard (Editor)

price: $11.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good paperback/trade 5x7.5" Still good but the front cover curls just a little. The endpapers are clean but starting to yellow. Musical scores within, almost on every pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. This book is Schoenberg's last completed theoretical work and represents his final thoughts on the subject of classical and romantic harmony. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $13.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled/stained. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor notes/underlining in pencil in text. Minor dirt/stains on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony, Arnold Sch-Onberg new book

Structural Functions of Harmony, Arnold Sch-Onberg

price: $15.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition) new book

Structural Functions of Harmony (Revised Edition)

by Arnold Schonberg

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $15.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER & FABER Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571196579 ISBN: 0571196578

Description: Reissued with a new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Structural Functions of Harmony new book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393004786 ISBN: 0393004783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structural Functions of Harmony

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571130009 ISBN: 0571130003

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VeryGood softcover. 8vo. Paperback. Music notations and score examples. Index. Edited by Leonard Stein. pg 203. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must have!, Jul 31, 2008
By DrCaco, Buffalo, NY

"This is an essential book to fully understand harmony for the advanced student in the subject. It is not designed for beginners but for the one that already know the subject quite well and, ideally, has studied with Schoenberg's treatise on Harmony. In terms of the language, it is quite clear, although extremely dense (Schoenberg's treatise on Harmony is resumed in four pages at the beginning) and perhaps a bit arid from time to time. However, the clarity of the musical concepts and, most of all, the beauty of the musical examples make the book a "must have" in a musician's reference library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.