» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The strongest girl in the world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The strongest girl in the world

by Sally Gardner

About this title: Josie Jenkins, aged eight and three quarters, can do a few tricks, but she astonishes herself and everyone else when she finds she can lift a table, a car and even a bus with no effort at all. Josie becomes famous, and Mr Two Suit sweeps in with a contract and swoops the whole family off to New York. How Josie copes with fame and fortune, and with the loss of it when she wakes up one day to find she can't do her trick any more, makes a story of enormous charm, with a tiny, modest and sensible heroine you have to cheer for. Entrancing drawings on every page make this a really special book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Strongest Girl in the World used book

Strongest Girl in the World

by Sally Gardner (Illustrator)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ORION CHILDRENS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. Name inside front cover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Acceptable. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World used book

The Strongest Girl in the World

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Sally Gardner. Good. Creasing to covers. Very minor bumping to spine. Pages generally clean and bright. May be some slight yellowing due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. Crease to cover. some tanning EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. Name on front free end, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) new book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Orion Childrens ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World new book

The Strongest Girl in the World

by Gardner, Sally

price: $16.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. (96 pages) what happens when a small girl finds she can lift something as big as a bus 80 line drawing(s) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The strongest girl in the world new book

The strongest girl in the world

by Gardner, Sally

price: $16.65

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: New. 91p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Gardner, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 01/07/1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Gardner, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 01/07/1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Gardner, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 01/07/1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Strongest Girl in the World new book

Strongest Girl in the World

by Gardner, Sally

price: $5.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: New. What happens when a small girl finds she can lift something as big as a bus. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children) used book

The Strongest Girl in the World (Magical Children)

by Sally Gardner

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781858816494 ISBN: 1858816491

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.