|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Miriam E. Nelson's mission is to get all women--especially aging women--to lift weights. After extensive research conducted at Tufts University, Dr. Nelson concluded that weight training twice a week significantly increased bone density in postmenopausal women, caused a trimmer appearance, and left program participants feeling happier, healthier, more confident, and more energetic. These changes inspired them to become active exercisers, which led to further feelings of contentment and engagement in life. In STRONG WOMEN STAY YOUNG, Dr. Nelson shares her weight training program, which ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Strong women stay young
(368 available copies)
| Page 1 of 15 |
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wray, Wendy
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wray, Wendy
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam E., And Wernick, Sarah
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aurum, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781854107114
ISBN: 1854107119
Description: Very Good. xiii, 270 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Previous ed. : 1997. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Sarah Wernick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Ex-library. 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Very Good. 0553103474 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young [Paperback] By Nelson, Miriam
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998-01-05
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, one slight crease to the binding, very good. SKU 1053#25. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. 0553378481 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Normal used cover and page wear. Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998-01-05
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Like New. Text in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 4-inch crease on front top fore-edge corner and 3-inch crease on back top fore-edge corner. 1998. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007985 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition)
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553380774
ISBN: 055338077X
Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1997-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780553103472
ISBN: 0553103474
Description: Fair. Book is yellowed. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. 0553378481 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to front cover at bottom corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1/5/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., and Wernick, Sarah, Ph.D.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553378481
ISBN: 0553378481
Description: Wray, Wendy. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT LARGE SOFT COVER. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN AND TIGHT LARGE SOFT COVER. NF-S, 1998, Bantam Books. Exercise; Exercise for women; Family & Relationships; Feminine; General; Health & Fitness; Muscle strength; Non-Fiction; Physical fitness for women; Women's Health. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOLDBOOK,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition)
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553380774
ISBN: 055338077X
Description: Fair 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
Strong Women Stay Young
by
Miriam Nelson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998-01-05
| | | |