New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strong women stay young

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Miriam E. Nelson's mission is to get all women--especially aging women--to lift weights. After extensive research conducted at Tufts University, Dr. Nelson concluded that weight training twice a week significantly increased bone density in postmenopausal women, caused a trimmer appearance, and left program participants feeling happier, healthier, more confident, and more energetic. These changes inspired them to become active exercisers, which led to further feelings of contentment and engagement in life. In STRONG WOMEN STAY YOUNG, Dr. Nelson shares her weight training program, which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wray, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wray, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam E., And Wernick, Sarah

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurum, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781854107114 ISBN: 1854107119

Description: Very Good. xiii, 270 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Previous ed. : 1997. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Sarah Wernick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson, Sarah Wernick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Ex-library. 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Very Good. 0553103474 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young [Paperback] By Nelson, Miriam used book

Strong Women Stay Young [Paperback] By Nelson, Miriam

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, one slight crease to the binding, very good. SKU 1053#25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. 0553378481 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Normal used cover and page wear. Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Like New. Text in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson, Sarah Wernick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 4-inch crease on front top fore-edge corner and 3-inch crease on back top fore-edge corner. 1998. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007985 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition) used book

Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition)

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380774 ISBN: 055338077X

Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson; Sarah Wernick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553103472 ISBN: 0553103474

Description: Fair. Book is yellowed. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. 0553378481 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to front cover at bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/5/1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., and Wernick, Sarah, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553378481 ISBN: 0553378481

Description: Wray, Wendy. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT LARGE SOFT COVER. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN AND TIGHT LARGE SOFT COVER. NF-S, 1998, Bantam Books. Exercise; Exercise for women; Family & Relationships; Feminine; General; Health & Fitness; Muscle strength; Non-Fiction; Physical fitness for women; Women's Health. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition) used book

Strong Women Stay Young (Revised Edition)

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380774 ISBN: 055338077X

Description: Fair 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Strong Women Stay Young used book

Strong Women Stay Young

by Miriam Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-01-05