Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good- Pages are browning and there is wear to covers. Spine has a few faint stains. Interior is clean.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 224 pages. read more
Edition: A Laurel Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "...there is much of Miguel Angel Asturias in each of his novels: social protest and poetry; reality and myth; nostalgia for an uncorrupted, golden past; sensual, human enjoyment of the present; 'magic' rather than lineal time; and, above all, a tender compassionate love for the living, fertile, wondrous land and the struggling hopeful people of Guatemala. "-"Saturday Review. " This novel was first published in Buenos Aires and was translated from the ... read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. Very small name and address front pastedown (under flap) else this is a fine book in a near fine DJ. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Translated by. G. Rabassa. Name front free endpaper else this is a fine book in near fine DJ with a tiny edge tear top of back panel and very light rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. First American edition. Faint and brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (two short closed tears at the top of the front panel, small patch of abrasion at lower spine), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Olive dust jacket. Light shelf wear rubbing to jacket and board edges. One nick in jacket at bottom front corner. Tiny snips from bottom of both flaps, though not price-clipped. Faint foxing to top page edges. Little yellowing to top inside edge of jacket. One page appears to have had something about the thickness of a quarter used as a marker, with a little gap at the top page edge visible. Jacket protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: DELACORTE. 1968
Date Published: 1968
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg. + or better priceclipped dj. (Faint stain at cloth and lower portion of text. Also affects dj. The staining is not messy. More akin to offsetting. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear) read more
Description: Asturias, Miguel Angel., trans by Gregory Rabassa., Delacorte Press 'A Seymour Lawrence Book', nd, c1968, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth, slightly cocked o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 242 pp, 8vo, '...the first volume of Miguel Angel Asturias' controversial majo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub Co
Date Published: 1975/04/01
ISBN-13:9780440359975ISBN:044035997X
Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages very good, Complete with slightly edgeworn unclipped dust jacket, Hardback. First American Edition, A Seymour Lawrence Book Delacorte Press. read more
Description: Very Good. 1905 Paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. 242p. Near fine copy in very good dustwrapper. First American Edition. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.