» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strong Opinions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Strong Opinions

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

About this title: This collection of Nabokov's opinions, as expressed in interviews, articles, and reviews, includes his thoughts on literature, movies, American culture, art, and the Russian Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Strong Opinions used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: Very Good. 0679726098 Clean covers with mild wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Opinions used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: Good. 0679726098 Edges are sunned and with lots of small dots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Opinions used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Unknown

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780070457256 ISBN: 0070457255

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070457256 ISBN: 0070457255

Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $22.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in stamped blk cloth. Very Good+ book in Near Fine clipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Stains to top page edge not intruding into interior, lt page ripple, sporadic light pencil annotations; jacket rubbed, crown has taped tear and lt delamination, creased rear flap. The Author's "First collection of public prose". xiii, 335pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $31.97

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. Ex-library. Faint cigarette smell. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: McGraw Hill, 1973, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in fair dj (backing on lower edge of dj is missing in part, chipping, fraying, closed tears), in mylar, fiction, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $63.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Very Good. 0070457379. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $94.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition in English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: A fine copy in fine, bright dust jacket. NABOKOV, Vladimir. STRONG OPINIONS. [Juliar A44.1]. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xiii, 335. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: Date Published: (1973).

Description: First edition. Interviews and articles, a collection of "public prose. " Front bottom corner just a bit bumped, otherwise fine in black dustwrapper with the barest wear and one tiny ding on front cover that doesn't go through paper and is not particularly noticeable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679726098. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $12.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: New. In this collection of interviews, articles, and editorials, Nabokov ranges over his life, art, education, politics, literature, movies, and modern times, among other subjects. Strong Opinions offers his trenchant, witty, and always engaging views on... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Opinions new book

Strong Opinions

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679726098 ISBN: 0679726098

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

price: $25.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780070457256 ISBN: 0070457255

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, New York, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The book and the Dust Jacket are in near fine condition. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"), black cloth w/silver lettering on spine, lettering stamped in blind on front board, author's foreword, xiii + [i] + 335 pp. Minor soiling to top page edge; dj rubbed, chipped at extremities. Nabokov's first collection of public prose--interviews, letters to editors, magazine & journal articles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co, (1973) First edition octavo. 335pp A very good bright tight copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $47.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW HILL, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: NEAR in NEAR jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO WRITING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

price: $65.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070457379 ISBN: 0070457379

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strong Opinions

price: $80.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780070457256 ISBN: 0070457255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Sebastian, Cambridge, MA

"Snobbish, outrageous, self-aware, brilliantly nuanced, and probably painfully boring for anyone who doesn't already know and love at least some of Nabokov's fiction. His unwavering belief in good art over bad, true intellects over (those he perceives to be) mediocrities, and story-telling over politically based fiction is set forth with stinging barbs which are delightful to pick over, even when you don't necessarily buy them. To people who find Nabokov's aesthetic, approach, and opinions interesting, and I'd include primarily in that group anyone who liked Speak, Memory, this is great stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By aya, Brooklyn, NY

"nabokov always has something interesting to say- he is so exacting in the way that he insists on being presented to the world, so final his opinions. once i look past his ego, however, there is so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Jeff, Charlotte, NC

"Nabokov as Mandarin, considerably less appealing than in his fictions, dishing out stentorian judgments from on high. The absolute worst place for a newcomer to start. For fans, there's no shortage of intentionally provocative opinions that should be taken with a barrel of salt (savaging such "mediocrities" as Doestoevsky, Thomas Mann, etc). He also offers the odd dazzling insight into his own work and brilliantly rips asunder decades worth of received wisdom. Worthwhile but proceed with caution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2008
By Theresa, Thousand Oaks, CA

"Nabokov, of course, is a genius. However, his ideas are fairly immutable (hence the title), which makes for some repetetive reading. Since most interviewers have similar questions, it begins to feel like Nabokov is trying to say the same things as many different ways as possible.
This is a book that would be great for reference, or the occasional excerpt, but not a cover-to-cover read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Strong Opinions by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.