About this title: This collection of Nabokov's opinions, as expressed in interviews, articles, and reviews, includes his thoughts on literature, movies, American culture, art, and the Russian Revolution.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780070457379ISBN:0070457379
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in stamped blk cloth. Very Good+ book in Near Fine clipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Stains to top page edge not intruding into interior, lt page ripple, sporadic light pencil annotations; jacket rubbed, crown has taped tear and lt delamination, creased rear flap. The Author's "First collection of public prose". xiii, 335pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1973
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. Ex-library. Faint cigarette smell. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Description: McGraw Hill, 1973, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in fair dj (backing on lower edge of dj is missing in part, chipping, fraying, closed tears), in mylar, fiction, blm50. read more
Edition: First edition in English
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: A fine copy in fine, bright dust jacket. NABOKOV, Vladimir. STRONG OPINIONS. [Juliar A44.1]. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xiii, 335. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York:
Date Published: (1973).
Description: First edition. Interviews and articles, a collection of "public prose. " Front bottom corner just a bit bumped, otherwise fine in black dustwrapper with the barest wear and one tiny ding on front cover that doesn't go through paper and is not particularly noticeable. read more
Description: New. In this collection of interviews, articles, and editorials, Nabokov ranges over his life, art, education, politics, literature, movies, and modern times, among other subjects. Strong Opinions offers his trenchant, witty, and always engaging views on... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1990-03
ISBN-13:9780070457256ISBN:0070457255
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, New York, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780070457379ISBN:0070457379
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The book and the Dust Jacket are in near fine condition. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780070457379ISBN:0070457379
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"), black cloth w/silver lettering on spine, lettering stamped in blind on front board, author's foreword, xiii + [i] + 335 pp. Minor soiling to top page edge; dj rubbed, chipped at extremities. Nabokov's first collection of public prose--interviews, letters to editors, magazine & journal articles. read more
"Snobbish, outrageous, self-aware, brilliantly nuanced, and probably painfully boring for anyone who doesn't already know and love at least some of Nabokov's fiction. His unwavering belief in good art over bad, true intellects over (those he perceives to be) mediocrities, and story-telling over politically based fiction is set forth with stinging barbs which are delightful to pick over, even when you don't necessarily buy them. To people who find Nabokov's aesthetic, approach, and opinions interesting, and I'd include primarily in that group anyone who liked Speak, Memory, this is great stuff."
"nabokov always has something interesting to say- he is so exacting in the way that he insists on being presented to the world, so final his opinions. once i look past his ego, however, there is so much."
"Nabokov as Mandarin, considerably less appealing than in his fictions, dishing out stentorian judgments from on high. The absolute worst place for a newcomer to start. For fans, there's no shortage of intentionally provocative opinions that should be taken with a barrel of salt (savaging such "mediocrities" as Doestoevsky, Thomas Mann, etc). He also offers the odd dazzling insight into his own work and brilliantly rips asunder decades worth of received wisdom. Worthwhile but proceed with caution."
"Nabokov, of course, is a genius. However, his ideas are fairly immutable (hence the title), which makes for some repetetive reading. Since most interviewers have similar questions, it begins to feel like Nabokov is trying to say the same things as many different ways as possible. This is a book that would be great for reference, or the occasional excerpt, but not a cover-to-cover read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.