» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: The two novels in this volume, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS and GOODBYE TO BERLIN, were first published in 1935 and 1938, and represent Isherwood's best-known, most widely praised works of fiction. They depict such characters as Mr. Norris, the improbable old debauchee mysteriously caught in the struggle between the Nazis and the Communists; plump Fr ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 6/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Fine. 0811200701 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good. 0811200701 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Recent Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The spine is solid and square. The cover shows almost no wear and looks like new. The text is clean and unmarked. ------------------------------------------------------This volume was originally published by New Directions in 1963, but the two short novels it contains were published in 1935 and 1939. Isherwood lived in Berlin from 1929 to 1933, and during that time he gathered material for what ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Paperback, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 6. Thirteenth Printing. Text is clean and unmarked. Cover shows some wear and age-related discoloration. The two related novels which make up The Berlin Stories take place in 1931, the period when Hitler was beginning his move to power, and the characters are caught up in the struggle between Nazis and Communists. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Fine. 0811200701 outside pages are slightly dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Book) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Book)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $6.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good. Corners are worn on front coevr. Some edge wear and spine is creased. Inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris + Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris + Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher [Cover Photograph By Dolores Gudzin]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions [c.1963 but later], [New York] Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very Good. Later [14th] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 191 + 207 pages [collecting two novels set in Berlin, Germany]. VG copy [spine creasing]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Fine. 0811200701 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good. Thirtieth Printing. Mild cover creases. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light creases in spine. readers crease/moderate edge wear. price sticker. 207 p. New Directions Books, 134. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) new book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) new book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: New. 0811200701. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: Circa 1975 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Eighth printing. Very good in wrappers. Titles include The Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $21.86

Ships from FRANCE

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1963 Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very Good. 29th printing of this trade paperback edition. Contains "The Last of Mr Norris" and "Goodbye to Berlin" with a preface by the author. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $28.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0811200701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: New Directions Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-Library---207 pages. Ex-library. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood

price: $41.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris-Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $137.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] A New Directions Book [1945]. Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition thus. 8vo. Dust jacket (price clipped, few small nicks). Very good. 207 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris; Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $324.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: c1945

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. 207 p. ; 21 cm. Previous owners name to front free end paper. Very light rubbing to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris; Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $360.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by Isherwood, dated Dec. 1951. Small fraying to corners, spine ends. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by Isherwood, dated Dec. 1951. Small fraying to corners, spine ends. Hard cover 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris, Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $450.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York]: A New Directions Book Published by James Laughlin, Date Published: [1945]

Description: Octavo, cloth. First combined edition. Collects THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS (1935) and GOODBYE TO BERLIN (1939). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and corner tips and some tanning at edges and to spine panel (internal). Presents pretty well. (#119255) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. Smelt tanning on fr, lt tanning on r. V. ltly slanted sp, reading crease, diagonal crease on fr. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few sm spots. Ltly to smwht tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books) used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Directions Books)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very Good. 0811200701 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Direct... used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris and Goodbye to Berlin (New Direct...

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200707 ISBN: 0811200701

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover, may have a personal inscription, otherwise in like new condion. Ships next business day. Buy with Pride! For faster delivery we suggest Expedited Service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Carol, Chatham, NJ

"Excellent writing. Didn't know about Isherwood until last year when the Berlin Stories was recommended to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Alexis, Canada

"Read because it was referenced in work by another author. This book was a series of reflections about various characters the author had met in Berlin. The setting and characters were somewhat interesting, but there was no real plot.

One star is simply for the character of Sally Bowles, who was later depicted in "Cabaret"!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Ann, Cambridge, MA

"The Berlin Stories are really two books in one, and should be treated as such -- The Last of Mr. Norris is a fully-formed novella, and probably deserving of four stars, I thought; Goodbye to Berlin reads more like a disjointedly charming, charmingly disjointed set of diary entries. It's impossible to talk about either without mentioning Cabaret, and though I'm not staking out a stance on the evocative powers of books vs. movies, I think I prefer my Weimar Germany with a little more Joel Grey and jazz hands, if you know what I'm sayin'-sayin'. But anyway, The Berlin Stories is innocuous enough to recommend to any aficionados of the pertinent film, play, city, or historical era without doing any damage to the Damen und Herren already dancing about in their heads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Melly, Paris, A8, France

"This book eventually became Cabaret the musical, also by Christopher Isherwood. And I'm not sure if anybody's going to go with me on this one, but I really believe The Berlin Stories is an even greater, more poignant achievement. Isherwood has one of the greatest narrative voices of all time. Most of these GoodReads reviews probably aren't going to be serious, but I am more than serious about this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin by Christopher Isherwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Single Man

Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

see all from $8.99!

new only from $9.96!

Maurice

Maurice

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Coffin for Dimitrios

Coffin for Dimitrios

by Eric Ambler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Goodbye to Berlin

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

see all from $3.70!

new only from $22.66!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.06!