About this title: The two novels in this volume, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS and GOODBYE TO BERLIN, were first published in 1935 and 1938, and represent Isherwood's best-known, most widely praised works of fiction. They depict such characters as Mr. Norris, the improbable old debauchee mysteriously caught in the struggle between the Nazis and the Communists; plump Fr ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 6/1/1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Fine. 0811200701 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Edition: Recent Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The spine is solid and square. The cover shows almost no wear and looks like new. The text is clean and unmarked. ------------------------------------------------------This volume was originally published by New Directions in 1963, but the two short novels it contains were published in 1935 and 1939. Isherwood lived in Berlin from 1929 to 1933, and during that time he gathered material for what ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Paperback, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 6. Thirteenth Printing. Text is clean and unmarked. Cover shows some wear and age-related discoloration. The two related novels which make up The Berlin Stories take place in 1931, the period when Hitler was beginning his move to power, and the characters are caught up in the struggle between Nazis and Communists. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions [c.1963 but later], [New York]
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Very Good. Later [14th] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 191 + 207 pages [collecting two novels set in Berlin, Germany]. VG copy [spine creasing]. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light creases in spine. readers crease/moderate edge wear. price sticker. 207 p. New Directions Books, 134. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1963
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Very Good. 29th printing of this trade paperback edition. Contains "The Last of Mr Norris" and "Goodbye to Berlin" with a preface by the author. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. read more
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [New York] A New Directions Book [1945].
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition thus. 8vo. Dust jacket (price clipped, few small nicks). Very good. 207 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: c1945
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. 207 p. ; 21 cm. Previous owners name to front free end paper. Very light rubbing to dust jacket edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by Isherwood, dated Dec. 1951. Small fraying to corners, spine ends. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by Isherwood, dated Dec. 1951. Small fraying to corners, spine ends. Hard cover 207 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [New York]: A New Directions Book Published by James Laughlin,
Date Published: [1945]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First combined edition. Collects THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS (1935) and GOODBYE TO BERLIN (1939). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and corner tips and some tanning at edges and to spine panel (internal). Presents pretty well. (#119255) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. Smelt tanning on fr, lt tanning on r. V. ltly slanted sp, reading crease, diagonal crease on fr. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few sm spots. Ltly to smwht tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1963-06
ISBN-13:9780811200707ISBN:0811200701
Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover, may have a personal inscription, otherwise in like new condion. Ships next business day. Buy with Pride! For faster delivery we suggest Expedited Service. read more
"Read because it was referenced in work by another author. This book was a series of reflections about various characters the author had met in Berlin. The setting and characters were somewhat interesting, but there was no real plot.
One star is simply for the character of Sally Bowles, who was later depicted in "Cabaret"!"
"The Berlin Stories are really two books in one, and should be treated as such -- The Last of Mr. Norris is a fully-formed novella, and probably deserving of four stars, I thought; Goodbye to Berlin reads more like a disjointedly charming, charmingly disjointed set of diary entries. It's impossible to talk about either without mentioning Cabaret, and though I'm not staking out a stance on the evocative powers of books vs. movies, I think I prefer my Weimar Germany with a little more Joel Grey and jazz hands, if you know what I'm sayin'-sayin'. But anyway, The Berlin Stories is innocuous enough to recommend to any aficionados of the pertinent film, play, city, or historical era without doing any damage to the Damen und Herren already dancing about in their heads."
"This book eventually became Cabaret the musical, also by Christopher Isherwood. And I'm not sure if anybody's going to go with me on this one, but I really believe The Berlin Stories is an even greater, more poignant achievement. Isherwood has one of the greatest narrative voices of all time. Most of these GoodReads reviews probably aren't going to be serious, but I am more than serious about this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.