» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Berlin Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: The two novels in this volume, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS and GOODBYE TO BERLIN, were first published in 1935 and 1938, and represent Isherwood's best-known, most widely praised works of fiction. They depict such characters as Mr. Norris, the improbable old debauchee mysteriously caught in the struggle between the Nazis and the Communists; plump Fräulein Schroesler, who thinks an operation to reduce the scale of her Büste might relieve her heart palpitations; the Landauers, a distinguished and doomed Jewish family; and Sally Bowles, the inspiration for American stage and screen portrayals by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Berlin Stories; a Single Man; a Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club

Description: Good. B000HT75YS standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Paperbook

Description: Very good reading copy. Softbound. With clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A NEW DIRECTIONS PAPERBOOK

Description: Good. No Jacket. NDP134, SOME COVER FADING, NAME STAMPED ON FIRST PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's Book Bin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris new book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: NEW. 5 1/2 By 8 1/4" Reprint of 1963 Original telling of life in 1931 Berlin Germany, New Foreward by Armstead Maupin. Story for Julie Harris's I Am A Camera and Liza Minnelli's Caberet. Classic of Modern Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories used book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $9.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: Good. I am a tight clean copy with no remainder mark and moderate shelf wear, no markings. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your product sooner please choose expedited shipping which is sent via USPS priority mail system typically delivered within 2 to 6 business days. We ship daily except for Sundays and holidays, and all products ship with delivery confirmation. We are creating a new reality in online book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher, and Maupin, Armistead (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $14.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. '63 first New Directions printing. 207 pages. Softcover. New Directions Publishing Corporation (NDP134). 1963 stated first New Directions paperback edition. Book: Very good. Clean and complete. Unmarked. Mild edge and surface wear. A little browned at outer page tips. Dust Jacket: None. 10d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher / Maupin, Armistead (Int) / Isherwood, Christopher (Con)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2008-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811218047. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. 081121804X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 207pp. Cloth covers are soiled, some wear on corners, top/bottom of spine is bumped. Spine is soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $23.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780837604497 ISBN: 0837604494

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories: the Last of Mr. Norris

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $29.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780837604497 ISBN: 0837604494

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A New Direction Paperbook

Description: Very Good. B000N8S3B2 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X19N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood Christopher New Preface By The Author

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $111.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus, with a new nine-page preface, "About This Book, " Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A New Directions Book, (New York) Date Published: 1954

Description: A fine copy in near fine dust jacket; jacket is rubbed on spine, else quite fresh and bright.. ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE BERLIN STORIES. The Last of Mr. Norris. Goodbye to Berlin. With a New Preface by the Author. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. xiii, 207. An elusive title with Isherwood's new nine-page preface, issued in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Berlin Stories new book

Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Berlin Stories new book

Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081121804X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Berlin Stories new book

Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Isherwood, Christopher And Maupin, Armis

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: A classic of 20th-century fiction, "Berlin Stories" inspired the Broadway musical and Oscar-winning film "Cabaret. " This newly released paperback edition features an Introduction by the acclaimed novelist Maupin. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Berlin Stories new book

Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $12.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Berlin Stories, Christopher Isherwood new book

Berlin Stories, Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Berlin Stories new book

The Berlin Stories

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811218047 ISBN: 081121804X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Jalandoni, Manila, Philippines

"This book is composed of 2 previously separately published stories: THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS which the author Christopher Isherwood, dedicated to his long-time friend W. H. Auden and GOODBYE TO BERLIN which was the basis of the play I AM A CAMERA and CABARET starring Liza Minnelli. I know some lines in that song but I had no chance of seeing neither the movie nor the play.

I bought this book at Fully Booked Greenhills at its full price (less than US$20) at postponed reading it for sometime. When Ondoy struck, it also got wet from rain coming from window. So, when the typhoon left, I started reading this right away. The reason I bought this book is that it never showed up in any Booksale outlets have been visiting since the start of the year. Also this is in the 501 MUST READ BOOKS and among the TIME MAGAZINE'S 100 BEST AMERICAN NOVELS OF THE 20TH CENTURY.

It was a good buy. I made the right decision of buying and reading this book. The fact that this book was written by CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD, who they say is perhaps the first major openly gay writer to be read extensively by a wider audience, gives my reading a different flavor. At first, I was expecting this to be similar to the gay memoir book I read last month, AMERICA'S BOY by Wade Rouse with Holocaust as a background for a dramatic impact. However, the gayness of the stories were limited into those characters being described as in a way that a gay would probably describe a man: detailed and with emphasis on the masculinity, etc. Also, the holocaust or the rise of Herr Hitler only came to the last 40 pages of the book specifically in the GOODBYE TO BERLIN. In other words, how ISHERWOOD presented the stories was totally different that what I would say most readers would expect. In short, this is not formulaic.

I am rating this with only 4 stars though because I was not amazed by the first story, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS. The main protagonist, Mr. Norris was a stupid pathetic man. I could not understand how would he allow his secretary Schmidt harass him to no end. Can he just kill him? However, the second story, GOODBYE TO BERLIN was just brilliant! The character of Sally Bowles was like a clown-prostitute and her being naive and gullible is endearing (unlike the character of Mr. Norris in the first story). However, the character that I really enjoyed was Natasha especially in the scene where Christopher and Nastasha were dining in Natasha's home together with her family. I laughed and laughed at their banters particularly on the number of books that Christopher sold.

The last few pages of the second story were haunting as it describes Berlin during the rise of Adolf Hitler. It narrates what happened to the main main male characters, i.e., a Jew like Bernhard, a Nazi like Rudi, and himself Christopher, a communist. Each of those characters seems to dramatize to the reader how was Berlin during the rise of Adolf Hitler. With a number of Holocaust books I have read so far, this one gave me an idea what happened before Hitler killed the Jews. It added a star to my rating.

I have another book by Christopher Isherwood in my MARKED TO READ folder: his autobiography LIONS AND SHADOWS and I will read it when I need to have a gay perspective in my wonderful world of books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.