About this title: When Chip Hilton learns the reason for the animosity shown him by two other members of the baseball team, he finds a way to overcome the problem.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: B&H Publishing Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780805418163ISBN:0805418164
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1949-01-01
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers
Date Published: 1949
Description: Acceptable. Moderate wear and tear on cover, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 212pp. Boards. A Chip Hilton sports story. Covers are cocked, bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. read more
Description: [0-8054-1816-4] [circa 2000s], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Updated by Cynthia Bee Farley & Randall Farley. Foreword by Bobby Knight. (Adventure Thriller, Baseball) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Brown tweed cloth bound. Good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing-a 1 inch tear down and across spine, gift inscription 3rd page, pages clean and bright, binding tight. No dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.