» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A Berlin Republic brings together writings on the new, united Germany by one of their most original and trenchant commentators, J Habermas. Among other topics, he addresses the consequences of German history, the challenges and perils of the post-Wall era, and Germany's place in contemporary Europe. Here, as in his earlier The Past as Future, Habermas emerges as an inspired analyst of contemporary German political and intellectual life. He repeatedly criticizes recent efforts by historical and political commentators to 'normalize' and, in part, to understate the horrors of modern German ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany used book

Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803223813 ISBN: 0803223811

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 187 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Berlin Republic-Writings on Germany

by Habermas

price: $35.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215 by 126 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Berlin Republic-Writings on Germany

by Habermas

price: $80.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780745620442 ISBN: 0745620442

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 227 by 134 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $7.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: Good. No highlighting. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $7.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany used book

Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Habermas, Jurgen; Rendall, Steven (Trans. )

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: U of Nebraska Pr (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803223813 ISBN: 0803223811

Description: Like New. 1997. Hardcover. remainder Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $22.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: Good. 0803273061 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Habermas, Jurgen; Rendall, Steven; Hohendahl, Peter Uwe

price: $28.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $32.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $43.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $44.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: New. 0803273061 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803273061 ISBN: 0803273061

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Ja1/4rgen Habermas, Jrgen Habermas, Jurgen Habermas

price: $50.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0745620450. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $62.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 187pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0745620450. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $80.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803223813 ISBN: 0803223811

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $92.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803223813 ISBN: 0803223811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Ja1/4rgen Habermas, Jrgen Habermas, Jurgen Habermas

price: $103.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745620442 ISBN: 0745620442

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0745620442. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature) used book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany (Modern German Culture and Literature)

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $13.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803223813 ISBN: 0803223811

Description: Fine. 0803223811 Clean and tight-as new-with a publishers remainder mark on the bottom. Never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Jürgen Habermas; Steven Rendall; Peter Uwe Hobendahl

price: $43.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A Berlin Republic brings together writings on the new, united Germany by one of their most original and trenchant commentators, Jürgen Habermas. Among other topics, he addresses the consequences of German history, the challenges and perils of the post-Wall era, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Ja1/4rgen Habermas, Jrgen Habermas, Jurgen Habermas

price: $44.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745620459 ISBN: 0745620450

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0745620450. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Jürgen Habermas; Steven Rendall; Peter Uwe Hobendahl

price: $91.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780745620442 ISBN: 0745620442

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A Berlin Republic brings together writings on the new, united Germany by one of their most original and trenchant commentators, Jürgen Habermas. Among other topics, he addresses the consequences of German history, the challenges and perils of the post-Wall era, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

A Berlin Republic: Writings on Germany

by Ja1/4rgen Habermas, Jrgen Habermas, Jurgen Habermas

price: $116.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745620442 ISBN: 0745620442

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0745620442. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.