About this title: In one of the most important books published by King in his lifetime, he tells the story of the successful bus boycott in Montgomery, Alabama, which was initiated by Rosa Parks's historic refusal, in December, 1955, to give up her seat on a bus for a white person. He tells the behind-the-scenes struggle to build a movement based on the philosophy of nonviolent protest, and details the resistance on the part of white supremacists that erupted in violence. In the last chapter, "Where Do We Go From Here," King provides an eloquent analysis of the Montgomery experience, calling it a signal for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Ballantine, 1961. 2nd Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Good. Solid copy with small chip head of the spine, cover and spine a bit browned. Author's first book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library. No stick-down envelope but various stamps & notations. Boards show light edge/corner wear. Text largely clean & bright but several smudges & p. 35 has library notations. D/J has edge tears & several... 230 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Blue boards with black spine & silver title on spine. 230 pages. D/J. Rev. King's first book about the Montomery bus strike with photographs of Rosa Parks, Ralph Abernathy, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked, though lightly tanned. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" Later printing. 230 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-worn and discolored, the rear free endpaper with ink scribbling. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780062504906ISBN:0062504908
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Book has 2 'used' stickers at the lower part of the spine, there is a red rubber stamp across the pages at the bottom of the book and a very small yellowish stain, there is some black ink on the cover at the right corner, front page has a store stamp and a sticker and previous owner's signature. Back cover has a store sticker and price crossed out with the marker read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Small 8vo. Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, pocket, blue tape along bottom edges of boards, dustjacket taped to boards. Illustrations, appendix, 230 pp. First published in 1958. Text is clean & tight. read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex library hard back without dust jacket, red cloth boards sunned, dull & worn to edges, corners scuffed, spine has lean to it, some handling marks to pages, usual library stamps & markings, good clear text & binding fine, published 1959 by Victor Gollancz Ltd., will despatch within 24hrs. read more
Edition: 15. [print].
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: London
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. markings only in first chapter. First 16 pages creased. otherwise in good shape. 230p. : ill., ports.; 22 cm. Originally published: 1958. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more
Description: Very Good. B000OFZG0U READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 229 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover. Hardcover: Stated first edition with H-H on copyright page. Two-toned binding with title on spine in silver. Light edgewear and soil. Paste-downs and endpapers are oxidized and foxed. Previous owners name on upper edge of first paste-down. Text is clean. Here is rhe full account of the Montgomery Story that began as a bus strike and ended in a Supreme Court decision. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Red, white and blue photo ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, Bx590
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Harper and Row. 1958. 230 pgs. Later Printing. Price clipped DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ (small closed tear present to the crown of the DJ). Signed and inscribed by Coretta Scott King (to whom the book is dedicated to) on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx590; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 230 pages; Signed by Dedicatee. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & Row, N.Y.
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Excerpts "Dust jacket, pice-clipped. Violence as a way of achieving racial justice is both impractical and immoral. It is impractical because it is a descending spiral ending in destruction for all. The old law of an eye for an eye leaves everybody blind. It is immoral because it seeks to humiliate the opponent rather than win his understanding; it seeks to annihilate rather than to convert. Violence is immoral because it thrives ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. The book has previous owner's inscription on ffep and Crozier Theological Seminary program laid in, else Near Fine. The dust jacket has faded spine, else Near Fine. Hardcover. 230 pages. Library of Congress Catalog Number 58-7099 read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.