» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Stride Toward Freedom: The Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

About this title: In one of the most important books published by King in his lifetime, he tells the story of the successful bus boycott in Montgomery, Alabama, which was initiated by Rosa Parks's historic refusal, in December, 1955, to give up her seat on a bus for a white person. He tells the behind-the-scenes struggle to build a movement based on the philosophy of nonviolent protest, and details the resistance on the part of white supremacists that erupted in violence. In the last chapter, "Where Do We Go From Here," King provides an eloquent analysis of the Montgomery experience, calling it a signal for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther

price: $22.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ballantine, 1961. 2nd Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Good. Solid copy with small chip head of the spine, cover and spine a bit browned. Author's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King Jr

price: $12.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780062504906 ISBN: 0062504908

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King Jr

price: $14.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780062504906 ISBN: 0062504908

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom the Montgomery Story

by King

price: $24.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride toward freedom; the Montgomery story.

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library. No stick-down envelope but various stamps & notations. Boards show light edge/corner wear. Text largely clean & bright but several smudges & p. 35 has library notations. D/J has edge tears & several... 230 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Blue boards with black spine & silver title on spine. 230 pages. D/J. Rev. King's first book about the Montomery bus strike with photographs of Rosa Parks, Ralph Abernathy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom; the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: 190p. + eight pages of photographs, first wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom; the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther. King

price: $25.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked, though lightly tanned. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" Later printing. 230 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-worn and discolored, the rear free endpaper with ink scribbling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Jr. Martin Luther King

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Collectible-Very Good Photographs. Minimal highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: The Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther, Jr.

price: $39.00

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780062504906 ISBN: 0062504908

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Book has 2 'used' stickers at the lower part of the spine, there is a red rubber stamp across the pages at the bottom of the book and a very small yellowish stain, there is some black ink on the cover at the right corner, front page has a store stamp and a sticker and previous owner's signature. Back cover has a store sticker and price crossed out with the marker read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Small 8vo. Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, pocket, blue tape along bottom edges of boards, dustjacket taped to boards. Illustrations, appendix, 230 pp. First published in 1958. Text is clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom. the Montgomery Story

by King Martin Luther

price: $41.15

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hard back without dust jacket, red cloth boards sunned, dull & worn to edges, corners scuffed, spine has lean to it, some handling marks to pages, usual library stamps & markings, good clear text & binding fine, published 1959 by Victor Gollancz Ltd., will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King Jr

price: $47.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780062504906 ISBN: 0062504908

Description: Very Good. A very good clean copy with light shelf wear to cover/page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride toward freedom: the Montgomery story

by King, Martin Luther

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15. [print]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: London Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. markings only in first chapter. First 16 pages creased. otherwise in good shape. 230p. : ill., ports.; 22 cm. Originally published: 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King, Jr

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1958

Description: As New in Good jacket. 5 1/2 By 8 1/4" Red White & Blud DJ is sunned on spine with some edgeware/shelfwear, Not Price Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom; : the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King

price: $73.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King Jr

price: $77.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther Jr

price: $84.91

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial

Description: Very Good. B000OFZG0U READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom-the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $87.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1958 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 229 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover. Hardcover: Stated first edition with H-H on copyright page. Two-toned binding with title on spine in silver. Light edgewear and soil. Paste-downs and endpapers are oxidized and foxed. Previous owners name on upper edge of first paste-down. Text is clean. Here is rhe full account of the Montgomery Story that began as a bus strike and ended in a Supreme Court decision. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Red, white and blue photo ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom; : the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther King

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, Bx590 Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Harper and Row. 1958. 230 pgs. Later Printing. Price clipped DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ (small closed tear present to the crown of the DJ). Signed and inscribed by Coretta Scott King (to whom the book is dedicated to) on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx590; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 230 pages; Signed by Dedicatee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stride Toward Freedom the Montgomery Story used book

Stride Toward Freedom the Montgomery Story

by King, Martin Luther

price: $245.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & Row, N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Excerpts "Dust jacket, pice-clipped. Violence as a way of achieving racial justice is both impractical and immoral. It is impractical because it is a descending spiral ending in destruction for all. The old law of an eye for an eye leaves everybody blind. It is immoral because it seeks to humiliate the opponent rather than win his understanding; it seeks to annihilate rather than to convert. Violence is immoral because it thrives ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom; the Montgomery Story.

by King, Martin Luther, Jr.

price: $500.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. The book has previous owner's inscription on ffep and Crozier Theological Seminary program laid in, else Near Fine. The dust jacket has faded spine, else Near Fine. Hardcover. 230 pages. Library of Congress Catalog Number 58-7099 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Brake, Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stride Toward Freedom: the Montgomery Story

by Martin Luther Jr. King

price: $4.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Cover creased. Other than that pretty nice. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Kristy, Duluth, MN

"very informative book written by Martin Luther King about his trials and tribulations - a piece of history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Angela, Atlanta, GA

"I should point out that I only read "Pilgrimage to Nonviolence.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"very goood, amazing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Katie, The United States

"The gently told story of the work that went into the Montgomery bus boycott. King's prose matches his image--soft spoken, determined, full of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Stride Toward Freedom: The Montgomery Story by Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.